South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 14-27-80.   The duties performed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, or other member of that court designated by him, by the circuit judges, inferior court judges and probate judges, by members of the legal department of the State, and by the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate, Speaker of the House, legislative members, director of the Legislative Council and dean of the Law School of the University of South Carolina shall be performed as a part of the duties of their respective offices."

SECTION   21.   Section 44-56-840(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-840.   (A)   There is created a Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee to monitor funds generated from the fees imposed under Section 44-56-170(C) and (E) and designated for the fund under Section 44-56-810. The committee shall oversee the research efforts and projects approved for funding by the foundation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee is composed of:

(1)   the Governor or his designee;

(2)   the Chairman of the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;

(3)   the Chairman of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;

(4)   the Chairman of the House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;

(5)   the Chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;

(6)   the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;

(7)   one member representing business and industry appointed by the Governor;

(8)   one public member appointed by the Governor;

(9)   one member representing environmental interests appointed by the Governor; and

(10)   the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or his designee."

SECTION   22.   Section 59-6-15(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: