South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 2-3-90.   The Senate and House of Representatives shall also, at the same time, each for itself, shall elect a reading clerk, a sergeant at arms, and an assistant sergeant at arms. Should a vacancy occur in the sergeant at arms or assistant sergeant at arms while the General Assembly is not in session, the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is authorized to appoint for their respective Houses a sergeant at arms or assistant sergeant at arms until the convening of the next General Assembly."

SECTION   14.   Section 7-11-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(A)   A party may choose to change from nomination of candidates by primary to a method to nominate candidates by convention for all offices including, but not limited to, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, United States Senator, United States House of Representatives, Circuit Solicitor, State Senator, and members of the State House of Representatives if:

(1)   there is a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process; and

(2)   a majority of voters in that party's next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process."

SECTION   15.   Section 7-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2002, is further amended to read: