South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

On motion of Senator HUTTO, with unanimous consent, the committee amendment was withdrawn.

Senator DAVIS proposed the following amendment (345R001.SP.TD), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 40-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-33-20.   In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, for purposes of this chapter:

(1)   'Accreditation' means official authorization or status granted by an agency other than a state board of nursing.

(2)   'Active license' means the status of a license that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice nursing in this State.

(3)   'Additional acts' means activities performed by a nurse that expand the scope of practice, as established in law. The following must be submitted in writing to the board for approval before a nurse implements additional acts:

(a)   additional activity being requested;

(b)   statement with rationale as to how the activity will improve client outcomes;

(c)   documentation based on the literature review to support the nurse's performing the additional activity;

(d)   qualification requirements, including educational background and experience needed;

(e)   special training required, including theory and clinical practice.