South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A random audit of approved written guidelines must be conducted by the board at least biennially.

(4)   A person who changes primary practice settings or physician or dentist shall notify the board of this change within fifteen business days and provide verification of approved written guidelines. A CRNA who discontinues his or her practice shall notify the board within fifteen business days.

(5)   The physician or dentist responsible for the supervision of a CRNA must be identified on the anesthesia record before administration of anesthesia."

SECTION   3.   Section 40-33-110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"(27)   engaged in practice as an NP, CNS, or CNM without a compliant practice agreement as defined in Section 40-33-20(45);

(28)   failed to follow or comply with the practice agreement as defined by Section 40-33-20(45); or

(29)   knowingly allowed himself to be misrepresented as a physician."

SECTION   4.   Section 40-47-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-20.   In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, as used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise: