Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 37-6-602 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-602. The Consumer Advocate may be the Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer Affairs. The Consumer Advocate must be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of three eight years' practice experience."
SECTION 6. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-604. (A) The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer Advocacy are:
(1)to provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies which undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto and to provide legal representation of the consumer interest concerning insurance matters, certificates of need for health facilities and services as required for an activity under Section 44-7-160, and other health-related provisions;
(2) to monitor existing regulations, rate structures, and policies of that agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public through the news media proposed changes therein under consideration and the effect of those changes on the lives of the citizens of the State; and
(3) to evaluate and act upon requests from consumers concerning the matters set forth in items (1) and (2), except that any proceedings initiated by the Consumer Advocate must be brought on behalf of the public at large and not for individuals; initiation or continuation of any proceedings is in the sole discretion of the Consumer Advocate.
(B) The annual report required of the Commission on Consumer Affairs must include a report on the activities of the Division of Consumer Advocacy.
(C) After January 1, 2005, the division must not represent consumers in matters arising under Title 58. Matters or appeals under Title 58 that are pending on January 1, 2005, shall be transferred to the Office of Regulatory Staff.