Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-530. (A) A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election, or by firing squad under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or, lethal injection, or firing squad must be made in writing fourteen days before the each execution date or it is waived. If the inmate receives a stay of execution or the execution date has passed for any reason, the election expires and must be renewed in writing fourteen days before a new execution date. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection electrocution.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections shall determine and certify by affidavit under penalty of perjury to the Supreme Court whether the method selected pursuant to subsection (A) is available.
(B)(C) A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by lethal injection, and it is available, or firing squad in writing fourteen days before the execution date. The convicted person must sign and date this form. The convicted person's signature must be witnessed by two persons who are not inmates of the Department of Corrections and not under the supervision of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The witnesses' signatures must be duly notarized. The form must contain a certification signed by the witnesses that the convicted person's signature is free from coercion and voluntarily given.