REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3420 (COUNCIL\VR\3420C001.CC.VR19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-17-500(C), (E)(1), (F)(1), and (J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products made through the Internet or other remote sales methods shall perform an age verification through an independent, third-party age verification service that compares information available from public records to the personal information entered by the individual during the ordering process that establishes the individual is eighteen years of age or older and shall use a method of mailing, shipping, or delivery that requires the signature of a person at least eighteen years of age before a tobacco product or alternative nicotine product will be released to the purchaser, unless the Internet or other remote sales methods employ the following protections to ensure age verification:
(1) the creation of a customer online profile with information to include a social security number and valid phone number;
(2) the uploading of a valid government-issued photo identification of the customer; and
(3) delivery made only to the named recipient.
(E)(1) An individual who knowingly violates a provision of subsections (A), (B), (C), or (D), or (J) in person, by agent, or in any other way is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be:
(a) for a first offense, fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars;
(b) for a second offense, which occurs within three years of the first offense, fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars;
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, which occurs within three years of the first offense, fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than four hundred dollars. (F)(1)(a) A minor under the age of eighteen years must not purchase, attempt to purchase, possess, or attempt to possess a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product, or present or offer proof of age that is false or fraudulent for the purpose of purchasing or possessing these products.