REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3446 (COUNCIL\ZW\3446C001.CC.ZW19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ Section 1. Section 2-69-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-69-10. (A) Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, in the discharge of its duties, including, but not limited to, the conducting of studies or investigations, is by majority vote of the committee authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State or to any representative of any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other relevant records to its work, investigation, or study. Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives is also authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum on behalf of any of its subcommittees. The committee shall have the right to issue such subpoenas and/or receive the subpoenaed evidence in executive session.
(B) House and Senate Ethics Committees, in the discharge of its duties, investigating candidates or former candidates' campaign accounts, is by majority vote of the committee authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of a political subdivision of this State or to a representative of any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of a political subdivision of this State or to a financial institution to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other relevant records to its investigation. As used in this section, 'financial institution' means:
(1) a bank with deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; or
(2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Administration Board."