A68, R88, H3785
[…] If all four test sections of the Uniform CPA Examination are not passed within the rolling eighteen-month period, credit for any test section passed outside the eighteen-month period expires and that test section must be retaken.
(c) A candidate who applies for a license more than three years after the date upon which the candidate passed the last section of the Uniform CPA Examination must document one hundred twenty hours of acceptable continuing professional education in order to qualify, in addition to all other requirements imposed by this section."
Continuing education
SECTION 4. Section 40-2-40(C)(7)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Noncertified public accountant owners must complete the same number of hours of continuing professional education as licensed certified public accountants in this State. However, in each three-year period, as established by the board, six of the hours must be in ethics, and at least two of these hours must be a board-approved South Carolina Accountancy Rules and Regulations course."
Confidentiality of investigations, waivers