A68, R88, H3785
[…] All evidence, including the records that the board or the board's hearing panel considers, must be made part of the record in the proceedings. These hearings must be open to the public, except:
(1) as necessary to protect confidential information in accordance with federal or state law; and
(2) as necessary to protect confidential information provided by a client for whom a licensee performs services, or the heirs, successors, or personal representatives of the client."
Out-of-state licensure applicants, criteria
SECTION 7. Section 40-2-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The board may issue a license to a holder of a certificate, license, or permit issued under the laws of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or any authority outside the United States upon a showing of substantially equivalent education, examination, and experience upon the condition that the applicant:
(1)(a) received the designation, based on educational and examination standards substantially equivalent to those in effect in this State, at the time the designation was granted; and
(b) completed an experience requirement, substantially equivalent to the requirement provided for in Section 40-2-35(F), in the jurisdiction which granted the designation or has engaged in four years of professional practice, outside of this State, as a certified public accountant within the ten years immediately preceding the application; and
(c) passed a uniform qualifying examination in national standards and an examination on the laws, regulations, and code of ethical conduct in effect in this State acceptable to the board; and
(d) listed all jurisdictions, foreign and domestic, in which the applicant has applied for or holds a designation to practice public accountancy or in which any applications have been denied; and
(e) demonstrated completion of eighty hours of qualified CPE within the last two years; and
(f) filed an application and pays an annual fee sufficient to cover the cost of administering this section.
(2)(a) satisfies the requirements of item (1)(c), (d), (e), and (f);
(b) holds a valid license issued by any other state before January 1, 2012; and