REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] (F) The board is authorized to audit participating employers in the system, including any contracts or arrangements with third parties, to verify compliance with the requirements of this section or any other provision of this title. The provisions of this title related to the collection of employer contributions to the system apply to any contributions required by this section."
SECTION 3. Section 9-1-1790(A)(2) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"(2) The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the following qualifications:
(a) the member retired before January 2, 2013;
(b) the member has attained the age of sixty-two years at retirement; or
(c) compensation received by the retired member from the covered employer is for service in a public office filled by the appointment of the Governor and with confirmation by the Senate, by appointment or election by the General Assembly, or by election of the qualified electors of the applicable jurisdiction; or
(d) the member has not been engaged to perform services for a participating employer in the system or any other system provided in this title for compensation in any capacity, whether as an employee, independent contractor, leased employee, joint employee, or other classification of worker, for a period of at least twelve consecutive months subsequent to retirement.