Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) As used in this section, the term 'identifying information' includes name, telephone number, and home address. The term does not include:
(1) the location of the incident, unless the location is the caller's, victim's, or witness' home address or the disclosure of the location would compromise the identity of the caller, victim, or witness; or
(2) the street block identifier, the cross street, or the mile marker nearest the scene of the incident, which shall be public."
SECTION 8. Section 23-47-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-47-80. It is unlawful for a person anonymously or otherwise to:
(1) use any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or indecent nature on an emergency 911 number with the intent to intimidate or harass a dispatcher;
(2) telephone contact the emergency 911 number, whether or not conversation ensues for the purpose of annoying or harassing the dispatcher or interfering with or disrupting emergency 911 service;
(3) make a telephone call to contact with a 911 dispatcher and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with or disrupting emergency service;
(4) telephone contact the emergency 911 number and intentionally make a false report.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than six months or fined not more than two hundred dollars, or both."
SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform. Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.