Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) consultants or consultant fees for studies of -implementation; communications, or other equipment used by first responders or other public safety agents, such as radios, radio towers, and computers; and
(5) aerial photography consultants or consultant fees for studies of implementation not related to NG9-1-1.
(D) A local government may contract with a service supplier for any term negotiated by the service supplier and the local government and may make payments through subscriber billing to provide any payments required by the contract."
SECTION 4. Section 23-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-47-50. (A) The maximum 911 landline charge that a subscriber may be billed for an individual local exchange access facility must be in accordance with the following scale:
Tier I--1,000 to 40,999 access lines-- $1.50 for start-up costs, $1.00 for on-going costs.
Tier II--41,000 to 99,999 access lines-- $1.00 for start-up costs, $.60 for on-going costs.
Tier III--more than 100,000 access lines-- $.75 for start-up costs, $.50 for on-going costs.
Start-up includes a combination of recurring and nonrecurring costs and up to a maximum of fifty local exchange lines per account. For bills rendered on or after the effective date of this act, for any individual local exchange access facility that is capable of simultaneously carrying multiple voice and data transmissions, a subscriber must be billed a number of 911 charges equal to: (a) the number of outward voice transmission paths activated on such a facility in cases where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber only with the assistance of the service supplier; or (b) five, where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber without the assistance of the service supplier. The total number of 911 charges remains subject to the maximum of fifty 911 charges per account set forth above.
(B) Every local telephone subscriber served by the 911 system is liable for the 911 landline charge imposed. A service supplier has no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the 911 charges for which a subscriber is billed. However, a collection action may be initiated by the local government that imposed the charges. Reasonable costs and attorneys' fees associated with that collection action may be awarded to the local government collecting the 911 landline charges. (C) The local government subscribing to 911 service is ultimately responsible to the service supplier for all 911 installation, service, equipment, operation, and maintenance charges owed to the service supplier.