Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3586.005), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-47-10 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered items at the end to read:
"( ) 'Board' means the board of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
( ) 'Call' means any information, written communication, video, data, or voice that is delivered to the PSAP initiating an emergency response.
( ) 'IP-Enabled Services' means services and applications making use of Internet Protocol (IP) including, but not limited to, voice over IP and other services and applications provided through wireline, cable, wireless and satellite facilities, and any other facility that is capable of connecting users dialing or entering the digits 911 to public safety answering points.
( ) 'NextGen 9-1-1 (NG9-1-1)' includes the delivery of 911 calls over an IP-based network and provides multimedia data capabilities for PSAPs and other emergency service organizations.
( ) 'Communications service' means a service capable of accessing, connecting with, or interfacing with a 911 system by dialing, initializing, or otherwise activating the system exclusively through the digits 911 by means of a local telephone device or wireless communications device.
( ) 'Communications service provider' means a service provider, public or private, that transports information electronically via landline, wireless, internet, cable, or satellite, including, but not limited to, wireless communications service providers, personal communications service, telematics, and Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP).
( ) 'Wireless communications service' means commercial mobile radio service. 'Wireless communications service' includes any wireless two-way communications used in cellular telephone service, a personal communications service, or a network access line. 'Wireless communications service' does not include a service whose customers do not have access to 911 or 911-like services. ( ) 'Wireless communications provider' means a company that offers wireless communication service to users of wireless devices including, but not limited to, cellular, personal communications services, mobile satellite services, and enhanced specialized mobile radio.