Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G)(1) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue of the service supplier.
(2) Except as provided in Section 23-47-68(B), a 911 charge imposed under this chapter shall be added to the billing by the service supplier to the service subscriber and may must be stated separately.
(3) A billed subscriber shall be liable for any 911 charge imposed under this chapter until it has been paid to the service supplier." SECTION 5. Section 23-47-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) To help ensure these standards are implemented successfully throughout an entire county, the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall designate one office within each county as the addressing official."
SECTION 6. Section 23-47-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 246 of 2018, is further amended to read: