Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An ESInet can be one or many networks, including local, regional, statewide, nationwide, or international.
( ) 'VoIP Network' or 'Voice over Internet Protocol Network' means a method in which voice communications are delivered via digital internet connections.
( ) 'Legacy systems' means any 911 system, whether basic or enhanced, operating in South Carolina prior to the board establishing an NG9-1-1 or subsequent systems.
( ) 'Strategic plan' means the defined strategy of South Carolina's 911 goals and objectives and the steps necessary to achieve those goals and objectives.
SECTION 2. Section 23-47-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-47-20. (A)(1) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall be responsible for creating, updating, and implementing a comprehensive strategic plan, including operating standards for a coordinated statewide 911 system to address changing technology, services, and operating efficiency and effectiveness. The standards must be developed and updated with comments and recommendations from the South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee, local officials, service providers, and the public. The plan must be approved by the board and may be amended as necessary.
Service available through a local 911 system includes law enforcement, fire, and emergency medical services. Other emergency and emergency personnel services may be incorporated into the 911 system at the discretion of the local government being served by the system. Public safety agencies within a local government 911 system, in all cases, must be notified by the PSAP of a request for service in their area. Written guidelines must be established to govern the assignment of calls for assistance to the appropriate public safety agency. There must be written agreements among state, county, and local public safety agencies with concurrent jurisdiction for a clear understanding of which specific calls for assistance will be referred to individual public safety agencies.
(2) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may request written verification from PSAPs regarding compliance with current or updated standards and may develop policies to address noncompliance.
(B)(1) A 911 system must include all of the territory of the local government, either county, municipality, or multi-jurisdictional government. A 911 system may be a basic or an enhanced 911 system until the board establishes NG9-1-1 or another subsequent system.
(2) Public safety agencies that provide emergency service within the territory of a 911 system shall participate in the countywide system. Each PSAP must be operated twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week.
(C) As a minimum, the 911 systems implemented in South Carolina must include: