South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(c)    a short-term vehicle secured loan as defined in Section 37-3-413."

SECTION    2.    Article 1, Chapter 5, Title 39 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 39-5-45.    It is an unfair trade practice pursuant to Section 39-5-20 for a supervised lender, as defined in Section 37-3-501, to make a short-term vehicle secured loan, as defined in Section 37-3-413."

SECTION    3.    Section 37-3-413 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-413.    (1)    A 'short-term vehicle secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle. It does not include a loan made by a supervised financial organization as defined in Section 37-1-301(27).

(2)    A licensee may charge and collect interest on a short-term vehicle secured loan at rates not to exceed the following:

(a)    Twenty-two percent effective annual percentage rate on the portion of the principal that does not exceed seven hundred dollars;

(b)    Eighteen percent effective annual percentage rate on the portion of the principal that exceeds seven hundred dollars but does not exceed one thousand four hundred dollars; and

(c)    Fifteen percent effective annual percentage rate on the portion of the principal that exceeds one thousand four hundred dollars.

(2)(3)    A short-term vehicle secured loan must be for an original period of at least one month. A lender may allow the loan to be renewed no more than six additional periods, not to exceed two hundred forty days, with each period equal to the length of the original period. A short-term vehicle secured loan may not accrue interest after the maturity of the sixth renewal period. After the maturity of the final renewal period, the borrower may repay the remaining principal, without additional interest, in six equal monthly installments. For the purposes of this section, a renewal is an extension of a short-term vehicle secured loan for an additional period without changes in the terms of the loan other than a reduction in its principal. Accrued interest must not be capitalized or added to the principal of the loan at the time of a renewal. Fees must not be charged, other than the lien recording fee in the exact amount of the governmental entity's charge.