REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] (a) may or may not contain nicotine;
(b) is intended to be aerosolized or vaporized and inhaled using a vapor product; and
(c) is a legal substance under the laws of this State and the laws of the United States;
E-liquid does not include cannabis or CBD as defined under the laws of this State and the laws of the United States.
(9) 'Vapor product' means a powered vaporizer that converts e-liquid to a vapor intended for inhalation.
(8) 'Nicotine' means naturally occurring nicotine that is derived from the tobacco plant or synthetic nicotine that is tobacco free."
B. Sections 16-17-502, 16-17-503, and 16-17-504 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 16-17-502. (A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product sample to a person under the age of eighteen years.
(B) A person engaged in sampling shall demand proof of age from a prospective recipient if an ordinary person would conclude on the basis of appearance that the prospective recipient may be under the age of eighteen years.
(C) A person violating this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five dollars for a first violation, not more than fifty dollars for a second violation, and not less than one hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably relied upon proof of age is a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section.
Section 16-17-503. (A) Except as otherwise provided by law, the Director of the Department of Revenue shall provide for the enforcement of Sections 16-17-500, and 16-17-502, and 16-17-506 in a manner that reasonably may be expected to reduce the extent to which tobacco products or alternative nicotine products are sold or distributed to persons under the age of eighteen years and annually shall conduct random, unannounced inspections at locations where tobacco products or alternative nicotine products are sold or distributed to ensure compliance with the section. The department shall designate an enforcement officer to conduct the annual inspections.