South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator DAVIS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator TALLEY proposed the following amendment (455R003.SP.SFT), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/     SECTION   __.   Section 40-33-20(19)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   has successfully completed an advanced, organized formal CRNA education program at a minimum of the master's level accredited by the national accrediting organization of this specialty area and that is recognized by the board;"

SECTION   __.   Section 40-33-34(A)(3)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   graduated before December 31, 2003, from an advanced, organized formal education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accrediting organization of that specialty. CRNAs who graduate after December 31, 2003, must graduate with a minimum of a master's degree from a formal CRNA education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accreditation organization of the CRNA specialty. An advanced practice registered nurse must achieve and maintain national certification, as recognized by the board, in an advanced practice registered nursing specialty;"     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator TALLEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question being the second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 44; Nays 0

AYES