Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3602 (Word version) -- Reps. Rose, Caskey and Weeks: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-66-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MAY MAKE HEALTH CARE DECISIONS FOR A PATIENT WHO IS UNABLE TO CONSENT, SO AS TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL CATEGORY OF PERSONS.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 05/09/19.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-66-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:
(1) a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;
(2) an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;
(3) a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision;
(4)(3) a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:
(a) entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action; (b) formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or
(c) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;
(5)(4) an adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult child, a majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;
(6)(5) a parent of the patient;
(7)(6) an adult sibling of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult sibling, a majority of the adult siblings who are reasonably available for consultation;
(8)(7) a grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one grandparent, a majority of the grandparents who are reasonably available for consultation;
(9)(8) any other adult relative by blood or marriage who reasonably is believed by the health care professional to have a close personal relationship with the patient, or if the patient has more than one other adult relative, a majority of those other adult relatives who are reasonably available for consultation;