Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 05/07/19-S.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the "Advanced Practice Registered Nurse Act".
SECTION 2. Section 40-33-34(D)(2) and (F)(1)(e) and (f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 234 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(2) Notwithstanding any provisions of state law other than this chapter and Chapter 47, and to the extent permitted by federal law, an APRN may perform the following medical acts unless otherwise provided in the practice agreement:
(a) provide noncontrolled prescription drugs at an entity that provides free medical care for indigent patients;
(b) certify that a student is unable to attend school but may benefit from receiving instruction given in his home or hospital;
(c) refer a patient to physical therapy for treatment;
(d) pronounce death, certify the manner and cause of death, and sign death certificates pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 63, Title 44 and Chapter 8, Title 32;
(e) issue an order for a patient to receive appropriate services from a licensed hospice as defined in Chapter 71, Title 44; and
(f) certify that an individual is handicapped and declare that the handicap is temporary or permanent for purposes of the individual's application for a placard; and
(g) execute a do not resuscitate order pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 78, Title 44.
(e) may include Schedule II narcotic substances if listed in the practice agreement and as authorized by Section 44-53-300, provided, however, that the prescription must not exceed a five-day supply and another prescription must not be written without the written agreement of the physician with whom the nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or clinical nurse specialist has entered into a practice agreement, unless the prescription is written for patients in hospice or palliative care or for patients residing in long-term care facilities;