Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Along with the notarized acknowledgment form, the hospital or other health care facility shall include in the patient's medical record documentation of its effort to locate persons with higher priority under this statute as required by subsection (B)."
SECTION 2. Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-26-40. If a client resides in a facility operated by or contracted to by the department, the determination of that client's competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The department shall abide by the decision of a client found competent to consent."
SECTION 3. Section 44-26-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-26-50. If the client is found incompetent to consent to or refuse major medical treatment, the decisions concerning his health care must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-30 of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. An authorized designee of the department may make a health care decision pursuant to Section 44-66-30(8)(A)(9) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The person making the decision must be informed of the need for major medical treatment, alternative treatments, and the nature and implications of the proposed health care and shall consult the attending physician before making decisions. When feasible, the person making the decision shall observe or consult with the client found to be incompetent."
SECTION 4. Section 44-26-60(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: