South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION    1.    Section 10-11-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-310.    As used in this article, 'capitol grounds' or 'grounds' shall be that area inward from the vehicular traveled surfaces of Gervais, Sumter, Pendleton, and Assembly streets in the City of Columbia."

Capital Grounds

SECTION    2.    Section 10-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-330.    It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons wilfully and knowingly:

(1)    to enter or to remain within a building on the capitol grounds unless such person is authorized by law or by rules of the House or Senate, or the Department of Administration regulations, respectively, when such entry is done for the purpose of uttering loud, threatening, and abusive language or to engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of any session of the legislature or the orderly conduct within a building or of any hearing before or any deliberation of any committee or subcommittee of the legislature;

(2)    to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or a building on the capitol grounds;

(3)    to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within a building on the capitol grounds; or

(4)    to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the capitol building."

State House access

SECTION    3.    Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read: