South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. YOW proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 36 (Word version) (COUNCIL\AHB\36C001.BH.AHB21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 50-13-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-13-640.   (A)   It is unlawful to possess more than one two blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) greater than thirty-six thirty-two inches in length in any one day in Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, or the upper reach of the Santee River, and the Congaree and Wateree Rivers, and all other state waterways.

(B)   It is unlawful to take more than twenty-five blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) a day in Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, the upper reach of the Santee River, and all other state waterways.

(C)   A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. YOW explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. HIXON explained the Bill.

The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 118; Nays 0