South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under subsection (A)(1) if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved, or ratified as provided in that subsection.

(D)   Any violation of this code section by a director shall constitute grounds for removal from office by the Governor pursuant to Section 1-3-240."
SECTION   6.   Section 1-3-240(C)(1)(m) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(m)   Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Section 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists;"
SECTION   7.   (A)   To ensure that the Public Service Authority Board of Directors positions are appropriately staggered, the following establishes the term expiration for positions as of the effective date of this act: