South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any payment made in violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of that payment. The Public Service Authority must provide a report to the Agency Head Salary Commission by July 6, 2021, with information regarding any severance package, payment or other benefit conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority from January 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021."
SECTION   4.   Section 58-31-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-55.   (A)   A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:

(1)   in good faith;

(2)   with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and

(3)   in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the Public Service Authority. As used in this chapter, 'best interests' means a balancing of the following:

(a)   preservation of the financial integrity of the Public Service Authority and its ongoing operation of generating, transmitting, and distributing electricity to wholesale and retail customers on a reliable, adequate, efficient, and safe basis, at just and reasonable rates, regardless of the class of customer operations;

(b)   the interest of the Public Service Authority's residential, commercial and industrial retail customers and those wholesale customers served pursuant to contractual arrangements but excluding joint action agencies and those entities located outside the State, in reliable, adequate, efficient, and safe service, at just and reasonable rates, regardless of customer class;

(c)   maintenance, preservation and keeping of the Public Service Authority's properties and all additions and betterments thereto and extension thereof and every part and parcel in thereof, in good repair, working order and condition;

(b)(d)   the support of, economic development and job attraction and retention within the Public Service Authority's present service area or areas within the State authorized to be served by an electric cooperative or municipally owned electric utility that is a direct or indirect wholesale customer of the authority, provided the remaining items of this subsection have been met; and

(c)(e)   subject to the limitations of Section 58-31-30(B) and item (A)(3)(a) of this section, exercise of the powers of the authority set forth in Section 58-31-30 in accordance with good business practices and the requirements of applicable licenses, laws, and regulations.