South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff authorized to administer oaths has the power to examine under oath any officer, agent, or employee of the electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority in relation to the business and affairs of the electrical utility or the South Carolina Public Service Authority, but written record of the testimony or statement so given under oath must be made."
SECTION   6.   Section 58-27-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-200.   In the performance of its duties under this chapter, an employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff may inspect or make copies of all income, property, or other tax returns, reports, or other information filed by electrical utilities or the South Carolina Public Service Authority, with or otherwise obtained by any other department, commission, board, or agency of the state government. All departments, commissions, boards, or agencies of the state government must permit an employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff to inspect or make copies of all information filed by electrical utilities or the South Carolina Public Service Authority with or otherwise obtained by the department, commission, board, or agency of the state government."
SECTION   7.   Section 58-27-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: