South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 545 (Word version) -- Senator Goldfinch: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-13-675, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO NONGAME FISHING DEVICES PERMITTED IN CERTAIN BODIES OF WATER, SO AS TO ALLOW FOR THE USE OF SET HOOKS WITHIN A CERTAIN PORTION OF THE SANTEE RIVER.

The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 545 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CZ\545C001.DF.CZ21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION .   Section 50-13-675(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   Congaree River:

(a)   hoop nets:

(i)     commercial license- ten;

(b)   set hooks:

(i)     recreational license--fifty;

(ii)   commercial license--fifty;

(c)(b)   traps:

(i)   recreational license--two;

(ii)   commercial license--ten;

(d)(c)   trotlines:

(i)   recreational license--one line with fifty hooks maximum;

(ii)   commercial license--three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. CHUMLEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 120; Nays 0

Those who voted in the affirmative are: