South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3939 (Word version) (COUNCIL\PH\3939C001.JN.PH21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 42-1-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-160.   (A)   'Injury' and 'personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident and except such diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title. In construing this section, an accident arising out of and in the course of employment includes employment of an employee of a municipality outside the corporate limits of the municipality when the employment was ordered by a duly authorized employee of the municipality.

(B)   Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury and resulting in mental illness or injury are not considered a personal injury unless the employee establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence:

(1)   that the employee's employment conditions causing the stress, mental injury, or mental illness were extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the normal conditions of the particular employment; and

(2)   the medical causation between the stress, mental injury, or mental illness, and the stressful employment conditions by medical evidence.

(C)   The provisions of subsection (B)(1) do not apply, however, if an employee is employed as a first responder and if the stress, mental injury, or mental illness is medically diagnosed as an anxiety disorder, conduct disorder, depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, sleep-wake disorder, or post-traumatic stress disorder as described in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American