South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   f it is determined by documentary evidence that the training will result in undue hardship to the requesting agency, the requesting agency must propose an alternate training schedule for approval."
SECTION   2.   Section 23-23-150(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 215 of 2018, is amended to read:

"(A)   For purposes of this section:

(1)   'Academy' means the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy.

(2)   'Council' means the Law Enforcement Training Council.

(3)   'Misconduct' means:

(a)   a conviction, plea of guilty, plea of no contest or admission of guilt to a felony, a crime punishable by a sentence of more than one year, regardless of the sentence actually imposed, or a crime of moral turpitude, any of which were committed in this State or any other jurisdiction;

(b)   the unlawful use of a controlled substance;

(c)   the repeated use of excessive force in dealing with the public or prisoners;

(d)   dangerous or unsafe practices involving firearms, weapons, or vehicles which indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;

(e)   the physical or psychological abuse of members of the public or prisoners;

(f)   the failure to intervene when observing another officer physically or psychologically abusing members of the public or prisoners;

(g)   the misrepresentation of employment-related information;

(g)(h)   wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement agency, or a representative of the agency, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;

(h)(i)   wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to any court of competent jurisdiction, or their staff members, whether under oath or not;

(i)(j)     wilfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;

(j)   (k)   the falsification of any application for certification and training based upon which the officer was admitted for training; or

(k)(l)   wilfully providing false information to the Criminal Justice Academy.