South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   notifying eligible children, caregivers, group homes, and residential programs about the program;

(3)   providing technical assistance to lead agencies, providers, group homes, and residential programs to support removing obstacles that prevent children in the care, custody, or guardianship of the department from driving; and

(4)   publicizing the program, engaging in outreach, and providing incentives to youth participating in the program to encourage the greatest number of eligible children to obtain drivers' licenses."
SECTION   2.   Section 56-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-110.   Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway must be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such the minor for a beginner's permit, instruction permit, or driver's license, which and the person is jointly and severally liable with such the minor for any damage caused by such the negligence or wilful misconduct, except that if such the minor is protected by a policy of liability insurance in the form and in the amounts as required under Chapter 9 of this title and Sections 38-77-140 through 38-77-310, then such parent or guardian or other responsible adult the person responsible for the unemancipated minor's welfare is not subject to the liability otherwise imposed under pursuant to this section. In addition, if the person who signed the application is a caregiver, as that term is defined in Section 63-7-20, the person is immune from and not subject to liability otherwise imposed pursuant to this section to the extent provided in Section 63-7-2310(I)."