South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )   four grams or more of any fentanyl or fentanyl-related substance, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related substance, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, may be punished as follows:

(a)   four grams or more, but less than fourteen grams:

1.   for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both;

2.   for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment not more than fifteen years and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars;

(b)   fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a term of imprisonment of not more than fifteen years and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;

(c)   twenty-eight grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or a fine of two hundred thousand dollars, or both;"   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. JOHNSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps.