A170, R171, S460
[…] The Governor shall appoint the State Fire Marshal who shall serve as the Deputy Director of the Division of Fire and Life Safety of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The Division of Fire and Life Safety, in the alternative, shall be referred to as State Fire and shall consist of the following primary program areas: the Office of State Fire Marshal, the State Fire Academy, and the Emergency Response Task Force."
State Fire Marshal
SECTION 2. Section 23-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-20. (A) The State Fire Marshal shall have jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including, but not limited to, the following functions and activities provided the aforementioned jurisdiction and authority does not, and is not intended to supersede the authority granted to the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety relating to the manufacture, sale, and storage of fireworks described in Sections 40-56-1, et seq.:
(1) the enforcement of all laws and ordinances of the State with reference to the following:
(a) the prevention of fires;
(b) the storage, sale, and use of combustibles and explosives;
(c) the installation and maintenance of fire alarm systems and fire extinguishing systems and equipment;
(d) the means of egress from all buildings, except for one-family and two-family dwellings, unless otherwise required or permitted through law or regulation;
(e) the investigation of the cause, origin, and circumstances of a fire;