A170, R171, S460
[…] (c) submit an application to the peer-review panel to amend his grant request to redirect remaining funds to another eligible project;
(d) use a combination of subitems (a) and (b); or
(e) return excess funds to the program. To return the excess funds, a recipient must close out its award and state in the final performance report that the remaining funds are not necessary for the fulfillment of grant obligations. The recipient also must indicate that it understands that the funds will be unavailable for future expenses."
State Fire Marshal
SECTION 4. Section 23-9-25 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:
"( ) Three percent of these funds shall be retained by the State Fire Marshal for the express purpose of funding costs associated with the administration of the program."
State Fire Marshal
SECTION 5. Section 23-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-30. (A) The chief of any organized fire department or county fire marshal is ex officio resident fire marshal; however, this chapter does not repeal, amend, or otherwise affect Chapter 25, Title 5.