A170, R171, S460
[…] Files
SECTION 11. Section 40-80-30(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) Any registered firefighter may at any time request and obtain a copy of his file. An unofficial version of a firefighter's file is available at no cost by way of secured web addresses. The fee for an official copy of a firefighter's transcript is three dollars payable to the Office of State Fire Marshal. The fee for a reprinted certificate is five dollars payable to the Office of State Fire Marshal."
Repeal
SECTION 12. Sections 23-9-35, 23-9-40, 23-9-60, 23-9-110, and 23-9-130 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program
SECTION 13. Section 23-9-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-25. (A) It is the purpose of this section to create the 'Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program' (V-SAFE) within the Division of the State Fire Marshal.
(B) This section is contingent upon the General Assembly appropriating funds for the offering of grants to eligible volunteer and combination fire departments for the purpose of protecting local communities and regional response areas from incidents of fire, hazardous materials, terrorism, and to provide for the safety of volunteer firefighters.
(C)(1) As contained in this section:
(a) 'Fire department' means a public or governmental sponsored organization providing fire suppression activities with a minimum of a Class 9 rating from the Insurance Services Office;
(b) 'Volunteer fire department' means a fire department whose personnel serve for no compensation or are paid on a per-call basis; and
(c) 'Combination fire department' means a fire department with both members who are paid and members who serve as volunteer firefighters.
(2) Volunteer fire departments and combination fire departments with a staffing level that is at least fifty percent volunteer are eligible to receive grants pursuant to this section. A fire department that receives a grant must comply with the firefighter registration provisions of Act 60 of 2001 and sign the statewide mutual aid agreement with the South Carolina Emergency Management Division.
(D) An eligible fire department may be awarded only one grant annually.
(E) The grant money received by a fire department must be used for the following purposes:
(1) fire suppression equipment;
(2) self-contained breathing apparatus;
(3) portable air refilling systems;
(4) hazardous materials spill leak detection, repair, and recovery equipment;
(5) protective clothing and equipment;
(6) new and used fire apparatus;
(7) emergency response vehicles;
(8) training;
(9) rescue equipment;
(10) medical equipment;
(11) decontamination equipment;
(12) safety equipment;
(13) real properties or improvements thereto including upgrades and rehabilitations; and