South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   Notwithstanding Section 7-3-10(A), as amended by this act, the expiration dates for the terms of the current members of the commission shall be staggered as follows:

(1)   for members with terms expiring on September 15, 2022, the terms will now expire on June 30, 2023; and

(2)   for members with terms expiring on September 15, 2024, the terms will now expire on June 30, 2025.

C.   Notwithstanding Section 7-3-10(B), as amended by this act, the initial term of the vice chairman must run concurrently with the existing term of the chairman.

D.     The provisions of Section 7-3-10(E)(1), as added by the act, applies to a candidate for appointment to the State Election Commission on and after the effective date of this act.

SECTION   28.   A.     Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-20.   (A)   The State Election Commission shall elect appoint an executive director, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be directly responsible to the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission. The term of the executive director is for four years, and he may be reappointed, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, for succeeding terms. In the event of a vacancy in the position of executive director, an interim director must be appointed by the State Election Commission and an appointment for a permanent executive director must be submitted to the Senate as soon as practicable. If a person is appointed by the State Election Commission to be executive director and he is not confirmed by the Senate by the date for the sine die adjournment of the General Assembly following the submission of the appointment, then the person must not serve as an interim or permanent executive director.