South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)   'house' means a dwelling and the lot on which it is situated classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c). However, for an eligible owner that qualifies pursuant to item (1)(e), 'house' means a dwelling that is eligible to be classified in the hands of the current owner for property tax purposes pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) except for the ownership requirement."

SECTION   2.   A.   Section 6-1-300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   'Service or user fee' means a charge required to be paid in return for a particular government service or program made available to the payer that benefits the payer in some manner different from the members of the general public not paying the fee. 'Service or user fee' also includes 'uniform service charges'. The revenue generated from the fee must:

(a)   be used to the benefit of the payers, even if the general public also benefits;

(b)   only be used for the specific improvement contemplated;

(c)   not exceed the cost of the improvement; and

(d)   be uniformly imposed on all payers."

B.   Section 6-1-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A local governing body, by ordinance approved by a positive majority, is authorized to charge and collect a service or user fee.