South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   offer or attempt to vote that name;

(3)   offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or

(4)   aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars nor more than five hundred thousand dollars or and imprisoned not more than one year, or both five years."

B.   Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-110.   It is unlawful for a person qualified to vote at any general, special, or primary election for an office whether local, state, or federal to vote more than once at such election, for the same office. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than three five years."

C.   Section 7-25-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-120.   It is unlawful for a person to impersonate or attempt to impersonate another person for the purpose of voting in a general, special, or primary election, whether municipal or State.