South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 ___

_________________       ___________________

Signature of Witness       Printed Name of Witness

_________________

Address of Witness"

SECTION   7.   Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-385.   (A)   Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant must then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of voter registration and elections only by:

(1)   mail, to the main office of the county board of voter registration and elections;

(2)   by personal delivery, to an election official during office hours at the main office of the county board of voter registration and elections or to an election official during office hours at an early voting center; or

(3)   by authorizing another person a member of the applicant's immediate family, as defined in Section 7-15-310(8), or an authorized representative, to return the return-addressed envelope for him to an election official during office hours at the main office of the county board of voter registration and elections or to an election official during office hours at an early voting center.

(B)   An applicant who authorizes a member of his immediate family or an authorized representative to return the return-addressed envelope for him pursuant to this section must complete an The authorization must be given in writing on a form prescribed by the State Election Commission and that must be turned in to the board of voter registration and elections by the immediate family member or authorized representative at the time the return-addressed envelope is returned. The voter applicant must sign the form, or in the event the voter applicant cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, then the voter applicant must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter applicant.