South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3788 (Word version) -- Reps. G.M. Smith and Murphy: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 1-7-920, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COMMISSION ON PROSECUTION COORDINATION, SO AS TO ADD THE ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE TERM FOR WHICH HE IS ELECTED OR HIS DESIGNEE TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COMMISSION.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator HARPOOTLIAN proposed the following amendment (3788R001.SP.RAH):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   A.   Section 1-7-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-920.   (A)   The commission is composed of the following persons for terms as indicated:

(1)   the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees for the terms for which they are elected or their legislative designees;

(2)   the Attorney General for the term for which he is elected or his designee;

(3)   the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for the term for which he is appointed;

(3)(4)   the Director of the Department of Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is appointed;

(4)(5)   a Director of a Judicial Circuit Pretrial Intervention Program appointed by the Governor for a term of two years;

(5)(6)   a Judicial Circuit Victim-Witness Assistance Advocate appointed by the Governor for a term of two years;

(6)(7)   five judicial circuit solicitors appointed by the Governor for a term of four years. However, upon initial appointment, the Governor shall select one for a two-year term, two for a three-year term, and two for a four-year term. If a solicitor appointed to the commission is not re-elected, a vacancy occurs and it must be filled pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-7-930.

(B)   The Attorney General shall serve as the chairman of the commission."

B.   Section 1-7-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: