Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 50-11-2430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-2430. A person engaged in the act of trapping on private land must be the owner of the property on which the traps or devices are set or has written permission from the landowner or his agent in possession to use the property for trapping a trap is set or be the agent of the owner."
SECTION 5. Section 50-11-2445 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-2445. It is unlawful for a person, other than the owner of the trap, or the owner's designee agent, to remove any lawfully trapped wildlife from any a legally set trap. A designee must have in his possession written permission from the owner of the trap or the owner's agent, and must meet all commercial fur licensing requirements or be listed on a valid depredation permit. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for no more than thirty days."
SECTION 6. Section 50-11-2450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: