Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) a person licensed as a fur processor;
(3) a taxidermist who possesses a fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing fur-bearing animal legally owned by another person which he is holding temporarily solely for the purposes of processing;
(4) a person acquiring furbearing fur-bearing animal carcasses without hides; and
(5) an owner or enclosure operator of a permitted fox and coyote hunting enclosure who purchases live foxes or coyotes for release into the enclosure."
SECTION 8. Section 50-11-2515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-2515. Except as otherwise permitted in this article, it is unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any raw or green fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing animal. It is also unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any untagged fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal that requires a tag pursuant to the provisions of Section 50-11-2510. Any A person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in Section 50-11-2560, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both. Each fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal found in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."
SECTION 9. Section 50-11-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-2540. (A) It is lawful to trap furbearing animals for commercial purposes from The trapping season for fur-bearing animals is December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year.