Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 50-11-107. Unless otherwise provided, a person violating a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both."
SECTION 2. Section 50-9-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition to a valid state hunting license, an annual commercial fur trapping license is required of all persons who sell or take, by any means, fur-bearing animals for commercial purposes, and all persons who trap or who attempt to trap any fur bearing animals during a trapping season established by the department on a wildlife management area, heritage trust land, or other property owned or leased by the department. The license is issued by the department at a cost of twenty-five dollars for residents and two hundred dollars for nonresidents. Any person having in his possession more than five fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts shall have a valid commercial fur license. The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer."
SECTION 3. Section 50-11-2400(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) 'Commercial purposes' means taking or possessing any fur, pelt, hide, or whole fur-bearing animal for a fee, exchange, sale, trade, or barter and taking or possessing more than five furs, pelts, hides, or whole animals."