Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The license is issued by the department at a cost of twenty-five dollars for residents and two hundred dollars for nonresidents. Any person having in his possession more than five fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts shall have a valid commercial fur license. The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer."
SECTION 3. Section 50-11-2400(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) 'Commercial purposes' means taking or possessing any fur, pelt, hide, or whole fur-bearing animal for a fee, exchange, sale, trade, or barter and taking or possessing more than five furs, pelts, hides, or whole animals."
SECTION 4. Section 50-11-2430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: