REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CRAWFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. G. M. SMITH and PENDARVIS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3948 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\3948C002.BH.SA21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 4-37-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-37-40. At no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this chapter, Article 3, Chapter 10 of this title, or pursuant to any local legislation enacted by the General Assembly."
SECTION __. Section 4-10-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-310. Subject to the requirements of this article, the county governing body may impose a one percent sales and use tax by ordinance, subject to a referendum, within the county area for a specific purpose or purposes and for a limited amount of time. The revenues collected pursuant to this article may be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay for projects authorized in this article. However, at no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this article, pursuant to Chapter 37, Title 4, or pursuant to any local law enacted by the General Assembly.