REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3037 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CM\3037C001. GT.CM21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
/ "Section 56-1-80. (A) An application for a driver's license or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country;
(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal;
(6) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose and provide a medical certificate that indicates a permanent medical condition, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record;
(7) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is an organ and tissue donor, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record; and
(8) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is autistic, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record. The applicant must provide documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35).
(B) The information contained on a driver's license and in the driver's department records pertaining to a person's permanent medical condition, as provided for in item (A)(6), must be made available, upon request, to law enforcement and emergency medical services and hospital personnel; and the information and records pertaining to a person's organ and tissue donor status, as provided for in item (A)(7), must be made available, upon request, to law enforcement, emergency medical services and hospital personnel, and the South Carolina Donor Referral Network, as provided for in Section