REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CRAWFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. G. M. SMITH and PENDARVIS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3948 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\3948C002.BH.SA21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 4-37-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-37-40. At no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this chapter, Article 3, Chapter 10 of this title, or pursuant to any local legislation enacted by the General Assembly."
SECTION __. Section 4-10-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: