REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The number of instructional hours in an instructional day may vary according to local board policy and does not have to be uniform among the schools in the district.
(E) The instructional day calculation for secondary students must be at a minimum six hours a day, or its equivalent weekly, excluding shall exclude lunch. The school instructional day calculation for elementary students must be at a minimum six hours a day, or its equivalent weekly, including may include lunch."
SECTION 5. Section 59-39-100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Beginning with students entering the ninth grade in School Year 1997-1998, the number of units required for a high school diploma was increased to twenty-four units. To support the Profile of the Graduate, for students entering the ninth grade beginning with the 2018-2019 School Year, the twenty-four units required are as prescribed in this section and in regulation by the State Board of Education.
(1) Students will continue to be required to shall earn the units of credit through course credit, as prescribed in regulation or through competency assessment and, when applicable, be offered national industry certifications or credentials.
(2) 'For purposes of this section:
(a) 'unit of credit' means credit awarded for:
(i) a course taken consistent with regulations;
(ii) a course taken upon authorization by the local school board; or
(iii) demonstrated competence through assessment by approved methods; and
(b) 'demonstrated competence' means subject mastery as determined by local school board standards and review. Such review may include such methods and documentation as tests, interviews, peer evaluations, writing samples, reports, or portfolios.
(2)(3) Coursework must be aligned with a student's personalized diploma pathway. The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations that outline the process and procedures for approval of courses to personalize pathways based on students' postsecondary plans and include an annually updated course activity coding manual listing approved courses.