REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety-six inches above the ground;
(5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.
(D) Nothing in this section prevents a public or private employer or owner of a business from posting a sign regarding the prohibition or allowance on those premises of concealable weapons or open carrying of weapons which may be unique to that business."
SECTION 6. Section 23-31-210(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) a person who, within three years before filing an application, successfully has completed a basic or advanced handgun education course offered by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency or a nationally recognized organization that promotes gun safety. This education course must include, but is not limited to:
(i) information on the statutory and case law of this State relating to handguns and to the use of deadly force;
(ii) information on handgun use and safety;
(iii) information on the proper storage practice for handguns with an emphasis on storage practices that reduces the possibility of accidental injury to a child; and
(iv) the actual firing of the handgun in the presence of the instructor;
(v) properly securing a firearm in a holster;
(vi) 'cocked and locked' carrying of a firearm;
(vii) how to respond to a person who attempts to take your firearm from your holster; and
(viii) deescalation techniques and strategies."
SECTION 7. Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: