REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Rep. BAMBERG continued speaking.
Rep. BAMBERG spoke against the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. BLACKWELL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to
H. 3096 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CM\3096C002.GT.CM21), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by STRIKING ALL AFTER THE ENACTING WORDS AND INSERTING THE FOLLOWING:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Open Carry With Training Act".
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-210(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Concealable weapon' means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that must may be carried openly on one's person or in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is: