REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3899 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\3899C002.BH.SA21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3790(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 247 of 2018, is amended to read:
"(B)(1) There is created the 'Educational Credit for Exceptional Needs Children's Fund' that is separate and distinct from the state general fund. The fund must be organized as a public charity as defined by the Internal Revenue Code under Section 509(a)(1) through (4) and consist only of contributions made to the fund. The fund may not receive an appropriation of public funds. The fund must receive and hold all contributions intended for it as well as all earnings until disbursed as provided in this section. Monies received in the fund must be used to provide scholarships to exceptional needs children attending eligible schools.
(2) The amounts on deposit in the fund do not constitute public funds and are not the property of the State. Amounts on deposit in the fund may not be commingled with public funds, and the State does not have a claim to or interest in the amounts on deposit. Agreements or contracts entered into by or on behalf of the fund do not constitute a debt or obligation of the State.
(3) The public charity disbursing contributions made to the fund is governed by five directors, two appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, two appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and one appointed by the Governor. The directors of the public charity, along with the director of the department, shall designate an executive director of the public charity.
(4) In concert with The public charity directors, the department shall administer the public charity including, but not limited to, the keeping of records, the management of accounts, and disbursement of the grants awarded pursuant to this section. The public charity may expend up to two five percent of the fund for administration and related costs. The department and the public charity may not expend public funds to administer the program.