REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (E) An action against a director for failure to perform the duties imposed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action has occurred, or within two years after the time when the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered, whichever occurs sooner. This limitations period does not apply to breaches of duty which have been concealed fraudulently.
(F) Any violation of this code section by a director shall constitute grounds for removal from office by the Governor pursuant to Section 1-3-240."
SECTION 5. Section 58-31-56 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-31-56. (A) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the Public Service Authority in which a director of the Public Service Authority has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the Public Service Authority solely because of the director's interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
(1) the material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors, and the board of directors or a committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or
(2) the transaction was fair to the Public Service Authority and its customers.
If item (1) has been accomplished, the burden of proving unfairness of any transaction covered by this section is on the party claiming unfairness. If item (1) has not been accomplished, the party seeking to uphold the transaction has the burden of proving fairness.
(B) For purposes of this section, a director of the Public Service Authority has an indirect interest in a transaction if: (1) another entity in which he has a material financial interest or in which he is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or
(2) another entity of which he is a director, officer, or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is or should be considered by the board of directors of the Public Service Authority.
(C) For purposes of subsection (A)(1), a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors (or on the committee) who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction, but a transaction may not be authorized, approved, or ratified under this section by a single director. If a majority of the directors who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve, or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section.