REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] An ex officio member will not be entitled to receive compensation from the Public Service Authority for his or her service as an ex officio member and will not be counted for purposes of determining a quorum.
(F) In making appointments to the board of directors, the Governor, in making appointments and the Senate, in its advice and consent capacity, must give due consideration to race, gender, and other demographic factors to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of this State."
SECTION 2. Section 58-31-30(A)(11) and (12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs, including the establishment of subcommittees of the board of directors to include Finance and Audit, Public Information, Water Services and Resource Management, Generation and Power Supply Planning, and Executive and Governance, each of these making regular reports to the full board of directors at each regular meeting of the full board;
(12) to appoint officers, agents, employees, and servants, to prescribe their duties, and to fix their compensation to select a chief executive officer for the authority who shall cause the authority to employ all necessary employees with the board, by vote, approving the compensation of any senior management official selected by the chief executive officer;"
SECTION 3. Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subsection (C) to read:
"(C) Any compensation package, severance package, payment or other benefit of whatever nature conferred upon the chief executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority or offered on or after May 15, 2021, must first be approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission before the authority can enter into an agreement regarding a severance package, payment or other benefits. Any payment made in violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of that payment. The Public Service Authority must provide a report to the Agency Head Salary Commission by July 6, 2021, with information regarding any severance package, payment or other benefit conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority from January 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021."
SECTION 4. Section 58-31-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 58-31-55. (A) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1) in good faith;