REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] For a vessel:
(1) to carry six or fewer passengers, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars two hundred seventy-five dollars for residents and five hundred fifty dollars for nonresidents;
(2) to carry seven but no more than forty-nine passengers, the fee is two hundred fifty dollars four hundred fifty dollars for residents and nine hundred dollars for nonresidents;
(3) to carry fifty or more passengers, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars six hundred fifty dollars for residents and one thousand three hundred dollars for nonresidents."
SECTION 4. Section 50-9-920(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 263 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(C) Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund. Revenue generated from the sale of recreational licenses, permits, and tags must be distributed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-9-960 and 50-9-965, provided that a minimum of five dollars from the sale of each recreational saltwater fishing license must be used for the development and implementation of a flounder stocking program."
SECTION 5. SECTION 1 of this act is repealed on June 30, 2024, and the text amended by that SECTION shall revert back to the language contained in the South Carolina Code of Laws as of January 1, 2020.