REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] All departments, commissions, boards, or agencies of the state government must permit an employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff to inspect or make copies of all information filed by electrical utilities or the South Carolina Public Service Authority with or otherwise obtained by the department, commission, board, or agency of the state government."
SECTION 17. Section 58-27-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 58-27-210. Whenever it shall appear that any electrical utility, electric cooperative, the South Carolina Public Service Authority regarding its provision of electric services, or consolidated political subdivision is failing or omitting, or about to fail or omit, to do anything required of it by law or by order of the commission or is doing, or about to do anything or permitting or about to permit anything to be done contrary to or in violation of law or of any order of the commission, an action or proceeding shall be prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction in the name of the Office of Regulatory Staff for the purpose of having such violation or threatened violation discontinued or prevented, either by mandamus, injunction, or other appropriate relief, and in such action or proceeding, it shall be permissible to join such other persons, corporations, municipalities, or consolidated political subdivisions as parties thereto as may be reasonably necessary to make the order of the court in all respects effective. The commission must not be a party to any action."
SECTION 18. Section 58-27-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: