REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Inspector General is granted the authority to complete the investigation. (D) The authority and the Board of Directors and its subcommittees are public bodies for purposes of the Freedom of Information Act.
(E) Any and all compensation for the Authority CEO must be reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission. Additionally, any employment contracts or retention contracts that last longer than five years, and all contract extensions, must be reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission."
SECTION 9. Section 58-33-110(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) This chapter shall not apply to any major utility facility:
(a) The construction of which is commenced within one year after January 1, 1972; or
(b) For which, prior to January 1, 1972, an application for the approval has been made to any Federal, State, regional or local governmental agency which possesses the jurisdiction to consider the matters prescribed for finding and determination in subsection (1) of Section 58-33-160.
(c) For which, prior to January 1, 1972, a governmental agency has approved the construction of the facility and indebtedness has been incurred to finance all or part of the cost of such construction; or
(d) Which is a hydroelectric generating facility over which the Federal Power Commission has licensing jurisdiction; or
(e) Which is a transmission line or associated electrical transmission facilities constructed by the South Carolina Public Service Authority, for which construction either is commenced within one year after January 1, 2022, or is necessary to maintain system reliability in connection with the closure of the Winyah Generating Station, provided that such transmission is not for generation subject to this chapter."
SECTION 10. Section 58-31-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: