REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-1705(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten five flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed twenty ten flounder in any one day on any boat."
SECTION 2. Section 50-5-1710(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) flounder (Paralichthys) of less than fifteen sixteen inches total length;"
SECTION 3. Section 50-9-540(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:
(1) a resident must purchase:
(a) a fourteen-day temporary saltwater fishing license for five ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual saltwater fishing license for ten fifteen dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three-year saltwater fishing license for thirty forty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(d) a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or
(e) any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges;
(2) a nonresident must purchase:
(a) a one-day temporary saltwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) a fourteen seven-day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b)(c) an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five seventy-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges.
(D) For the privilege of operating a charter fishing vessel in the salt waters of this State, the owner or operator must purchase an annual charter vessel license for each vessel. For a vessel:
(1) to carry six or fewer passengers, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars two hundred seventy-five dollars for residents and five hundred fifty dollars for nonresidents;
(2) to carry seven but no more than forty-nine passengers, the fee is two hundred fifty dollars four hundred fifty dollars for residents and nine hundred dollars for nonresidents;
(3) to carry fifty or more passengers, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars six hundred fifty dollars for residents and one thousand three hundred dollars for nonresidents."