REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (F) The actual expenses of the Office of Regulatory Staff incurred in carrying out its duties under Section 58-4-50(A)(12) must be certified annually to the Public Utilities Review Committee in an itemized statement by the Office of Regulatory Staff, shown as a line item in the Office of Regulatory Staff budget, to be assessed directly to an audited electric cooperative by the Office of Regulatory Staff, and deposited with the State Treasurer to the credit of the Office of Regulatory Staff."
SECTION 15. Section 58-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 58-27-190. The Office of Regulatory Staff has the right at any and all times to inspect the property, plant, and facilities of any electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority and to inspect or audit at reasonable times the accounts, books, papers, and documents of any electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority. For the purposes herein mentioned an employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff may during all reasonable hours enter upon any premises occupied by or under the control of any electrical utility or the South Carolina Public Service Authority. An employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff authorized to administer oaths has the power to examine under oath any officer, agent, or employee of the electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority in relation to the business and affairs of the electrical utility or the South Carolina Public Service Authority, but written record of the testimony or statement so given under oath must be made."
SECTION 16. Section 58-27-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: