REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (e) When all councilmen are to be elected at large, but some are required to be residents of particular wards and other councilmen may not be so required, the person receiving the highest number of votes for the seat to be filled shall be declared elected.
Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined."
G. Section 5-15-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-125. If any municipal election results in a tie, the municipal election commission county election board or the municipal party committee shall conduct a runoff election to break the tie two weeks following that election. In the tie-breaking runoff, the laws of this State apply, mutatis mutandi. If the date for the tie-breaking runoff election falls on a legal holiday, it must be set for the same day of the first week following which is not a legal holiday. If a tie-breaking runoff election is required, any remaining municipal elections required are postponed for two weeks. If the date of a postponed election falls on a legal holiday, it must be set for the same day of the first week following which is not a legal holiday."
H. Section 5-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: