REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (3) If a member does not fulfill the training and certification program as provided in this section, the municipal governing body, upon notification, shall remove that member from the board unless the municipal governing body grants the member an extension to complete the training and certification program based upon exceptional circumstances.
(4) Following completion of the training and certification program required in item (1), each commission member, and staff person designated by the commission, shall take at least one training course each year."
E. Section 5-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-110. Candidates for municipal offices in any partisan or nonpartisan general election nominated by petition shall file the necessary petition with the municipal election commission county election board seventy-five days before the general election concerned. The commission county election board shall examine the petition and determine its validity not later than sixty days before the general election concerned. A nomination petition must bear the signatures of not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate."
F. Section 5-15-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: