REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] SECTION 4. Section 56-3-14980(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 2021, is amended to read:
"(A) The department may issue the following types of special license plates showing support for military-related private organizations for private passenger vehicles and motorcycles to members of the general public that will financially benefit the following organizations:
(1) Blue Star Family
(2) Veterans of Foreign Wars
(3) American Legion (4) Disabled American Veterans
(5) American Veterans
(6) Marine Corps League
(7) Chief Petty Officer
(8) Support Our Troops."
SECTION 5. Section 56-3-14990 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 2021, is amended to read:
"Upon the death of an award recipient, a surviving spouse may apply to the department for a license plate issued under the provisions of Sections 56-3-14710, 56-3-14720, or 56-3-14730(A)(3) 56-3-14910, 56-3-14920, or 56-3-14930(A)(3). The surviving spouse may apply to the department to transfer a license plate previously issued to the award recipient under the provisions of Section 56-3-14710, 56-3-14720, or 56-3-14730(A)(3) 56-3-14910, 56-3-14920, or 56-3-14930(A)(3) pursuant to Section 56-3-210(G). The surviving spouse must turn the plate into the department when the surviving spouse is no longer eligible for surviving spouse military benefits."
SECTION 6. Section 56-3-15000 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 2021, is amended to read: