REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] There may be only one question framed by the municipal governing body for the referendum in a format similar to that provided by Section 5-5-40, and no other election on the same question may be held for two years after that time. If more than one petition is received before publication of a notice of special election, the change sought in the petition bearing the highest number of qualified signatures must be submitted on the ballot. A change receiving a majority of the votes cast is effective at the next general election of the municipality."
C. Section 5-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-70. Each municipal governing body shall determine by ordinance the time for filing nominating petitions, holding primary elections or conventions, the time for entry of candidates for nominations in municipal party primary elections or conventions, the time for closing of entries, and the time and manner of filing by candidates in nonpartisan elections. The municipal governing body may determine by ordinance that either filing a statement of candidacy or a petition with the municipal election commission county election board is required to place the name of the candidate on the ballot in nonpartisan general elections. However, no candidate's name may be placed on the ballot by petition in a general election conducted in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-63. If the municipal council determines that the petition method is used, the percentage of electors required on these petitions may not be less than five percent of the qualified electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate.
When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the municipal election commission county election board not later than sixty days prior to the election. When the filing by statement of candidacy is authorized, the individual candidate shall file the statement with the commission county election board not later than sixty days prior to the election and the commission county election board shall place the name of the candidate upon the ballot. If the petition method is authorized, the candidate shall file the necessary petition with the municipal clerk seventy-five days prior to the general election concerned and the clerk shall deliver the petition to the commission county election board.