REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCKNIGHT explained the amendment.
Rep. B. NEWTON moved to table the amendment.
The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 64 to 31.
Rep. KING proposed the following Amendment No. 4A to H. 3444 (Word version) (COUNCIL\HB\3444C002.BH.HB22), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3 and inserting:
/SECTION 3. A. The first paragraph of Section 7-11-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(A) In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. If March thirtieth is on a Saturday or Sunday, the time for filing extends to the next regular business day. For purposes of this section and Section 7-13-45, 'next regular business day' means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Notwithstanding another provision of law, no candidate seeking nomination from any political party in this State may be required to pay a filing fee of any kind."
B. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: