REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Neither the mayor nor any member of council shall be eligible to pass on the issues arising in any contest in which he is a party."
I. Section 5-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-140. Within ten days after notice of the decision of the municipal election commission county election board any party aggrieved thereby may appeal from such decision to the court of common pleas. Notice of appeal shall be served on the opposing parties or their attorneys and filed in the office of the clerk of court within ten days. The notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal."
J. Sections 5-15-100 and 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
K. The Code Commissioner is directed to change any references to municipal election commissions to the appropriate county election board as may be necessary.
SECTION 7. Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: