REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] "(B) The qualifying service member or veteran must be one of the registrants of the vehicle. No more than three license plates may be issued to the award recipient. License plates for medals specified in subsection (A) are subject to exempt from the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 56 but no additional specialty plate fee. These special license plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month they are issued."
SECTION 3. Section 56-3-14960(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 2021, is amended to read:
"(A) The department may issue the following special license plates reflective of meritorious service for private passenger vehicles and motorcycles to active or prior service members who received the following awards:
(1) Air Medal
(2) Bronze Star (service)
(3) Meritorious Service Medal."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-14980(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 38 of 2021, is amended to read: