REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] In the tie-breaking runoff, the laws of this State apply, mutatis mutandi. If the date for the tie-breaking runoff election falls on a legal holiday, it must be set for the same day of the first week following which is not a legal holiday. If a tie-breaking runoff election is required, any remaining municipal elections required are postponed for two weeks. If the date of a postponed election falls on a legal holiday, it must be set for the same day of the first week following which is not a legal holiday."
H. Section 5-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-130. Within forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls, any candidate may contest the result of the election as reported by the managers by filing a written notice of such contest together with a concise statement of the grounds therefor with the Municipal Election Commission county election board. Within forty-eight hours after the filing of such notice, the Municipal Election Commission county election board shall, after due notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing on the contest, decide the issues raised, file its report together with all recorded testimony and exhibits with the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is situated, notify the parties concerned of the decisions made, and when the decision invalidates the election the council shall order a new election as to the parties concerned.
Neither the mayor nor any member of council shall be eligible to pass on the issues arising in any contest in which he is a party."
I. Section 5-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-140. Within ten days after notice of the decision of the municipal election commission county election board any party aggrieved thereby may appeal from such decision to the court of common pleas.