REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (E) If an applicant is applying for a permit, driver's license, or identification card under the provisions of subsections (C) or (D), the applicant's social security number must be validated with the Social Security Administration using the applicant's preferred and full name presented to the department before the department may issue a driver's license, permit, or identification card to the applicant.
(F) In the case of the social security number not validating, the department shall not issue any type of REAL ID permit, license, or identification card."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-140(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Upon payment of a fee of twenty-five dollars for a license that is valid for eight years, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for by law. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, residence address, a brief description and laminated colored unobstructed photograph of the licensee licensee's face, any marking otherwise required or in compliance with law, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TRANTHAM explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep.