REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4319 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CM\4319C002. GT.CM22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may require every applicant to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security number, and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license acceptable evidence when applying for or renewing a driver's license, beginner's permit, or identification card that proves the applicants:
(1) date of birth;
(2) place of birth;
(3) gender;
(4) Social Security number;
(5) principal residential address;
(6) full legal name;
(7) when applicable, legal name change; and
(8) when applicable, authorized length of stay in the United States.
An applicant for a driver's license, driver's permit, or special identification card or a renewal thereof may sufficiently prove may prove sufficiently the existence and validity of his Social Security number, for purposes of Section 14-7-130, by any document or electronic means considered reliable by the Department of Motor Vehicles, so long as that document or electronic mean does not conflict with other provisions of state or federal law. Such a document includes, but is not limited to, an official Social Security card, Social Security check, Social Security form SSA-1099, letter from the Social Security Administration, voter registration card, payroll stub, or Federal W-2 form. The numbers also may be obtained from the Department of Revenue pursuant to Section 12-54-240(B)(7), which permits the Department of Revenue to submit taxpayer Social Security numbers to the Department of Motor Vehicles and to the State Election Commission.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid foreign exchange program.
(B) The department may require applicants to submit acceptable documents in other circumstances if those documents are not already on file with the department.