REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (E) A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article may hold the license tag of any vehicle until all towing and storage costs allowed under this section have been paid, or if the vehicle is not reclaimed, until it is declared abandoned and sold."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-5630(A), (B), and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) For purposes of this article, 'vehicle' means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item or object that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. 'Vehicle' includes:
(a) items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;
(b) contents contained in the vehicle; and
(c) personal property affixed to the vehicle.
Storage costs for those vehicles in custody at the time of the enactment of this section must not exceed sixty days.
(2) When an abandoned vehicle has been taken into custody, the towing company and storage facility having towed and received the vehicle shall notify by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle has been taken into custody. Notification of the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or certified mail with electronic tracking constitutes notification for purposes of this section. This notification must satisfy the notification requirements contained in Section 29-15-10. The notice must:
(a) give a description of the year, make, model, and identification number of the vehicle;
(b) set forth the location where the vehicle is being held;
(c) inform the owner and all lienholders of the right to reclaim the vehicle within thirty days beginning the day after the notice is mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or certified mail with electronic tracking upon payment of all towing, preservation, the storage charges allowable pursuant to Section 29-15-10(B), notification, publication, and court costs resulting from placing the vehicle in custody; and