REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3729 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CM\3729C001. GT.CM22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-11-760(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, subject to the limitations on allowed storage charges set forth in Section 29-15-10, and charges for towing, storing, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 56-5-2525."
SECTION 2. Section 29-15-10(A)(B), (C), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: