South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   the physician's belief that a medical emergency necessitating the abortion existed; and

(2)   the medical condition of the pregnant woman that assertedly prevented compliance with Section 44-41-650.

(D)   For at least seven years from the date that notations are made pursuant to subsection (B) or (C), the relevant physician shall maintain in his own records a copy of the notations.     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 8, line 34, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-60.   Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is performed. The names of the patient and physician may not be reported on the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained, or circumstances waiving consent, and, if an exception was exercised pursuant to Section 44-41-660, which exception the physician relied upon in performing or inducing the abortion."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote

Senators MARTIN, CASH, GOLDFINCH, VERDIN, CORBIN and RICE desired to be recorded as voting against the adoption of the amendment.