South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (208R001.SP.GH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-350.   (A)(1)   A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education.

(2)   Nothing in this section permits a local school district board of trustees to relinquish control or oversight of the schools created pursuant to this section, and the local school district board must ensure transparent and timely reporting of fiscal and academic performance for each school of innovation."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HEMBREE spoke on the committee amendment.

Senator FANNING spoke on the committee amendment.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

Senator TURNER assumed the Chair.

Senator FANNING continued spoking on the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 3:17 P.M., the PRESIDENT assumed the Chair.

Amendment No. 1

Senator KIMPSON proposed the following amendment (WAB\ 208C001.RT.WAB21), which was carried over and subsequently withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/       SECTION   1.   Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-350.   (A)   A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education.

(B)(1)   In designating schools of innovation, local school boards of trustees shall: