Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the person's supervision is completed through the granting of a pardon pursuant to Section 24-21-950(A)(3), the agent may fulfill this requirement by including the information with the pardon certificate."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted. Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (351R001.SP.GH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 24-3-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-180. (A) Whenever When an inmate is discharged from a state prison, the Department of Corrections shall furnish the inmate with a suit of common clothes, if necessary, and transportation from the prison to his home or as near to it as can be done by public conveyances. The cost of transportation and clothes must be paid by the State Treasurer, on the draft of the department, countersigned by the Comptroller General.