Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "( ) If a person who has been convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, by completing supervision, has completed all terms of his sentence, including the payment of court-ordered restitution, then the probation agent must provide a written notice that contains the contact information of the voter registration board in his county of residence and a copy of South Carolina Code Section 7-5-120. If the person's supervision is completed through the granting of a pardon pursuant to Section 24-21-950(A)(3), then the probation agent may fulfill this requirement by including the information with the pardon certificate."
SECTION 4. Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 7-5-120. (A) Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:
(1) meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;
(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and
(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.
(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or
(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation, and parole time, and the payment of court-ordered restitution unless sooner pardoned.
(C) A person formerly disqualified from being registered to vote or from voting pursuant to subsection (B)(3) must provide verification at the time of registration that his disqualifying sentence has been fully completed."