South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)   comply with the discount pricing provisions of Sections 61-4-160 and 61-6-4550, as applicable.

(D)   The establishment licensed pursuant to subsection (A) may sell the bottles of alcoholic liquor produced on its licensed premises as provided in and subject to the restrictions set forth in Sections 61-6-1140 and 61-6-1150. These bottles may not be considered in determining whether the establishment is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals, as required by Section 61-6-1610."

SECTION   10.   Sections 61-6-1140 and 61-6-1150 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1140.   A holder of a valid micro-distillery or manufacturer license issued by the State may permit tastings and retail sales of the alcoholic liquors produced at the licensed premises subject to the following limitations and any other limitations provided in this subarticle:

(1)   tastings by and sales to consumers must be held in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the on-site licensed premises and the micro-distillery or manufacturer may charge an amount in its discretion for the tour. The amount consumers are charged must be on a scale that accords with the amount of alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption that is dispensed to consumers;

(2)   the micro-distillery or manufacturer shall establish appropriate protocols to ensure that a consumer sold or served alcoholic liquors pursuant to this section is not under twenty-one years of age and that a consumer shall not attend more than one tasting in a day;

(3)   the amount charged by micro-distilleries and manufacturers for tours must increase incrementally and accord with the amount of alcoholic liquors provided for on-premises consumption by one-half ounce, beginning with a base tour price corresponding with the provision of one ounce of alcoholic liquor;

(3)(4)   the micro-distillery or manufacturer may not dispense more than three four and one half ounces to an individual consumer in one day;

(4)(5)   tastings and sales may occur only between the hours of nine a.m. and seven p.m., Monday through Saturday;

(5)(6)   the micro-distillery or manufacturer may not charge for alcoholic liquors consumed at a tasting, but must collect and remit the liquor by the drink excise tax pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 33, Title 12;

(6)(7)   the micro-distillery or manufacturer may provide mixers, which must be nonalcoholic and carry zero percent of alcohol by weight, in conjunction with the tasting, but the micro-distillery or manufacturer may not charge for the mixers;

(7)   tastings may not occur in conjunction with the service of food in a restaurant setting; and