South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   (D)   An institution of higher learning may fund, through its athletic department, an independent, third-party administrator to support education, monitoring, disclosures, and reporting concerning name, image, or likeness activities authorized pursuant to this chapter. A third-party administrator can not be a registered athlete agent. An athlete agent is prohibited from having any affiliation with a third-party administrator.     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 6, by striking line 38 and inserting:

/SECTION   3.   Section 59-102-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(C)   The department may suspend, refuse to renew, or revoke a person's registration if that person fails to complete at least twenty hours of continuing athlete agent education coursework biennially. The department may promulgate regulations necessary for the approval of credit hours."

SECTION   4.   Chapter 102, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-102-85.   The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain an online, public directory of all registered athlete agents in good standing.