South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12)   All product samples used for tastings must be purchased by the retailer from a South Carolina Licensed Wholesaler as required by Section 61-6-100(3).

(13)   All associated costs for the tasting must be paid for by the manufacturer, the retailer, or its agent, conducting the tasting.

(14)   Mixers, which must be nonalcoholic and carry zero percent of alcohol by weight, may be provided in conjunction with the tasting, but the mixers must be provided free of charge.

(15)   Store mixers used, but not sold, in conjunction with tastings."

SECTION   6.   Section 61-6-1640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1640.   Notwithstanding the provisions of this subarticle or any other provision of law, an establishment licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter is authorized to conduct samplings of wines in excess of sixteen and a half percent alcohol, cordials, and distilled spirits, if the sampling is conducted as follows:

(1)   the establishment must have a permanent seating capacity of fifty or more persons;

(2)   samples may not be offered from more than four products at any one time;

(3)   the sampling must be held in the bar area of a licensed establishment and all open bottles must be visible at all times. All open bottles must be removed at the conclusion of the tasting;

(4)   samples must be less than one-half ounce for each product sampled;

(5)   a person may not be served more than one sample of each product;

(6)   sampling may not be offered for more than four hours;

(7)   at least five days before the sampling, a letter detailing the specific date and hours of the sampling must be mailed first class to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;

(8)   a sample may not be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, an intoxicated person or a person under the age of twenty-one years;

(9)   a licensed establishment may not offer more than one sampling each day; and

(10)   the sampling must be conducted by the manufacturer or wholesaler or an agent of the manufacturer or wholesaler."

SECTION   7.   Section 61-6-1650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: