South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Point of Order

Senator HARPOOTLIAN raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.

Senator HARPOOTLIAN spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator MASSEY spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

The amendment was ruled out of order.

Amendment No. 6

Senators Alexander and CROMER proposed the following amendment (JUD3094.008), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   __.   Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-240.   Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:

(1)   active Supreme Court justices;

(2)   active judges of the court of appeals;

(3)   active circuit court judges;

(4)   active family court judges;

(5)   active masters-in-equity;

(6)   active probate court judges;

(7)   active magistrates;

(8)   active municipal court judges;

(9)   active federal judges;

(10)   active administrative law judges;

(11)   active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and

(12)   active workers' compensation commissioners."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ALEXANDER spoke on the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 7A

Senator SENN proposed the following amendment (3094R033.KM.SS),which was carried over: