South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   a diameter of a circle; and

(6)   placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building's entrance door."

SECTION   11.   Sections 16-23-460, 23-31-225, and 23-31-230 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION   12.   The provisions contained in this act shall not be construed to repeal Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, relating to concealed weapon permits. Rather, the provisions of this act are to be construed to allow for a person to openly carry a firearm as provided herein or to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, as amended by this act.

SECTION   13.   Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-31-232.   (A)   "Section 23-31-232. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon express permission given by the appropriate church official or governing body, an individual may carry about his person a concealable weapon on the leased premises of an elementary or secondary school if a church leases the school premises or areas within the school for church services or official church activities. If the weapon the individual is carrying is concealed, then he must have a valid permit issued pursuant to this article.

(1)   The provisions contained in this section apply:

(a)   only during those times that the church has the use and enjoyment of the property pursuant to its lease with the school; and

(b)   only to the areas of the school within the lease agreement, any related parking areas, or any reasonable ingress or egress between these areas.

(2)   A school district may request that a church utilizing school property for its services disclose and notify the district that persons are, or may be, carrying concealable weapons on the property.

(3)   The provisions of this section do not apply during any time students are present as a result of a curricular or extracurricular school-sponsored activity that is taking place on the school property.

(B)   For the purposes of the Federal Gun-Free School Zone Act (18 U.S.C. Section 921(a)), the buildings and grounds of a school that are leased to a church are not considered a school during the hours that the church has the use and enjoyment of the property pursuant to this section."

SECTION   14.   Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: