South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)   a person given permission to carry a firearm by a property owner or person in control of a premises or an agent of the owner or person in control of the premises with the authority to give such permission, whether or not the property is posted pursuant to Section 23-31-235.

(C)   Nothing contained in this section may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-30, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, and 51-3-145, or the ability for a person to obtain a concealed weapon permit as provided for in Section 23-31-215."

SECTION   4.   Section 16-23-50(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20, except for a violation of Section 16-23-20(A)(11), is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION   5.   Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: