South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who knowingly brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item(B)(1)."

SECTION   10.   Section 23-31-235(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where carrying by a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

(1)   clearly visible from outside the building;

(2)   eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

(3)   contain the words 'NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED' in black one-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(4)   contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal;

(5)   a diameter of a circle; and

(6)   placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building's entrance door."

SECTION   11.   Sections 16-23-460, 23-31-225, and 23-31-230 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION   12.   The provisions contained in this act shall not be construed to repeal Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, relating to concealed weapon permits.