South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Goldfinch                 Grooms                    Kimbrell
Loftis                    Martin                    Peeler
Rice                      Shealy                    Talley
Turner                    Verdin                    Young

Total--21

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 5

Senators MASSEY, TURNER and TALLEY proposed the following amendment (3094R008.KMM.ASM), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 6, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION   __.   A.     Section 23-31-215(A)(5), (6), and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   proof of training; and

(6)   payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and

(7)   a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit. In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars for fingerprinting an applicant."

B.   Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: