South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1).

(C)   In addition to the provisions of subsection (B), a public or private employer or the owner of a business may post a sign regarding the prohibition or allowance on those premises of concealable weapons, whether concealed or openly carried, which may be unique to that business."

SECTION   5.   Section 23-31-235 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-235.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, and must be:

(1)   clearly visible from outside the building;

(2)   eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

(3)   contain the words 'NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED' in black one-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(4)   contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal;

(5)   a diameter of a circle; and

(6)   placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building's entrance door.

(C)   If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

(1)   thirty-six inches wide by forty-eight inches tall in size;

(2)   contain the words 'NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED' in black three-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(3)   contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty-four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

(4)   placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety-six inches above the ground;

(5)   posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.