Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] He must undergo this mental health evaluation every three years after becoming certified.
(B) As a condition to be recertified as a law enforcement officer after the effective date of this section, an officer must undergo a mental health evaluation that must include an assessment of implicit bias. He must undergo this mental health evaluation every three years after each evaluation.
(C) The evaluation must be conducted under the direction of the Law Enforcement Training Council."
B. Section 23-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-23-60. (A) At the request of any public law enforcement agency of this State the council is hereby authorized to issue certificates and other appropriate indicia of compliance and qualification to law enforcement officers or other persons trained under the provisions of this chapter. Members of the council may individually or collectively visit and inspect any training school, class, or academy dealing with present or prospective law enforcement officers, and are expected to promote the most efficient and economical program for police training, including the maximum utilization of existing facilities and programs for the purpose of avoiding duplication. The council may make recommendations to the director, the General Assembly, or to the Governor regarding the carrying out of the purposes, objectives, and intentions of this chapter or other acts relating to training in law enforcement.