Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Nothing in this item shall in any way limit the exercise by law enforcement of the seizure and confiscation of a weapon incident to a lawful arrest." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator HEMBREE, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (3094R027.KMM.GH), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Section 23-31-215(M) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(M)(1) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:
(1)(a) law enforcement, correctional, or detention facility;
(2)(b) courthouse or courtroom;
(3)(c) polling place on election days;
(4)(d) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;
(5)(e) school or college athletic event not related to firearms;
(6)(f) daycare facility or preschool facility;
(7)(g) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;
(8)(h) church or other established religious sanctuary unless express permission is given by the appropriate church official or governing body;
(9)(i) hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer; or
(10)(j) place clearly marked with a sign prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon on the premises pursuant to Sections 23-31-220 and 23-31-235. Except that a property owner or an agent acting on his behalf, by express written consent, may allow individuals of his choosing to enter onto property regardless of any posted sign to the contrary. A person who violates a provision of this item, whether the violation is wilful or not, only may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620 and must not be charged with or penalized for a violation of this subsection.
(2) Except as provided for in item (10), a A person who wilfully violates a provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years one year.
(3) Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, 50-9-830, and 51-3-145."