Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1)." /
B. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320. (A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or
(2) discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to prohibit a person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 from carrying or having readily accessible a firearm upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds. A person lawfully carrying a firearm is permitted to sit in the balconies of both legislative chambers while the General Assembly is in session." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HARPOOTLIAN spoke on the amendment.