Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Atkinson, Hardee, Hewitt, Fry, Brittain, Hayes, McGinnis, R. Williams, V.S. Moss, Lowe, Bryant, Forrest and Anderson: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-430, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BEAR HUNTING, SO AS TO ALLOW FOR THE USE OF BAIT WHEN HUNTING BEAR IN GAME ZONE 4 DURING A CERTAIN TIME PERIOD.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (3694R001.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 50-11-430(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) In Game Zones 2, 3, and 4 where the department declares an open season, the department shall determine an appropriate quota of tags to be issued bears to be harvested in each game zone, or county within a game zone, and shall further promulgate regulations necessary to properly control the harvest of bear. The department may close an open season at any time, provided that the department gives at least twenty-four hours' notice to the public of the closure."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-430(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) In order to properly implement the provisions of subsections (B) and (C), any Any bear taken must be tagged with a valid bear tag and reported by midnight of the day of the harvest to the department as prescribed. The tag must be attached to the bear as prescribed by the department before being moved from the point of kill."
SECTION 3. Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 50-11-450. (A) For the purposes of this section, 'unprocessed bait' means any natural food item harvested from a plant crop that is not modified from its raw components.