Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / (4) other restraining orders, orders of protection, or other orders that prohibit a person from legally purchasing or possessing a firearm, but only upon being directed to transmit such orders by the appropriate judge. For any orders, the Court Administration must provide the form. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD3094.009), which was not adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 and inserting therein:
/ SECTION 2. Section 23-31-210(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Concealable weapon' means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that must may be carried openly on one's person in a shoulder or belt holster or in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is: