Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Adams
The Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0230.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-3-2010(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) 'Sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person performing the act is under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by any person:
(a) criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(b) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-3-652;
(c) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-3-653;
(d) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;
(e) criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;
(f) engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-810;
(g) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;
(h) sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(i) sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or
(j) sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;
(k) sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to Section 16-15-395, 16-15-405, or 16-15-410; or
(l) promoting or participating in prostitution of a minor pursuant to Section 16-15-415 or 16-15-425." SECTION 2. Sections 16-3-2020(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: