Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] /SECTION 9. A. Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 7, by inserting on line 3:
/B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MARTIN spoke on the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD3094.011), which was not adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 11 beginning on page 9, line 26 and inserting therein:
/ SECTION 11. Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-240. Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:
(1) active Supreme Court justices;
(2) active judges of the court of appeals;
(3) active circuit court judges; (4) active family court judges;
(5) active masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate court judges;
(7) active magistrates;
(8) active municipal court judges;
(9) active federal judges;
(10) active administrative law judges;
(11) active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and
(12) active public defenders and assistant public defenders;
(13) active members and officers of the South Carolina Senate and House of Representatives; and
(14) active workers' compensation commissioners."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.
The amendment failed.