Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Allen Fanning Harpootlian Hutto Jackson Johnson, Kevin Malloy Matthews McElveen McLeod Sabb Scott Setzler Stephens Williams
Adams Alexander Bennett Campsen Cash Climer Corbin Cromer Davis Gambrell Garrett Goldfinch Grooms Gustafson Hembree Johnson, Michael Kimbrell Loftis Martin Massey Peeler Rankin Rice Shealy Talley Turner Verdin Young
The amendment failed.
Senator HARPOOTLIAN proposed the following amendment (3094R034.SP.RAH), which was not adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-220. (A) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, nothing Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:
(1) the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business; (2) the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises.
(B) The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1)." /
B. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320. (A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or