Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 2, by striking line 22 and inserting:
/ (1) the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 3, by striking line 3 and inserting:
/ (C) In addition to the provisions of subsection (B), a /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 4, by striking line 10 and inserting:
/ (D) Nothing in this section prevents a private employer /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 5, by striking SECTION 8 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 8. Section 23-31-520 of the 1976 Code is repealed. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320. (A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or
(2) discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to prohibit a person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 from carrying or having readily accessible a firearm upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KIMBRELL spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator KIMBRELL, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senator MASSEY asked unanimous consent that no further amendments be placed on the desk after 4:15 P.M.