Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:
Harpootlian Jackson Johnson, Kevin Matthews McLeod Scott Stephens
Adams Alexander Allen Bennett Campsen Cash Climer Corbin Cromer Davis Gambrell Garrett Goldfinch Grooms Gustafson Hembree Johnson, Michael Kimbrell Loftis Malloy Martin Massey McElveen Peeler Rice Shealy Talley Turner Verdin Williams Young
The amendment failed.
Senator CLIMER proposed the following amendment (3094R053.SP.WC), which was out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 1, by striking lines 40 through 41 and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Sections 16-23-20(1) and (9) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform. Senator CLIMER spoke on the amendment.
Senator K. JOHNSON raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.