Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned thirty days; or
(3) for a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MATTHEWS spoke on the amendment.
The amendment failed.
Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (AHB\3094C006.BH.AHB21), which was not adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320. (A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or
(2) discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to: (1) a person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds; or
(2) any person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the General Assembly is in session." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MATTHEWS spoke on the amendment.
The amendment failed.