Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (d) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;
(e) criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;
(f) engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-810;
(g) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;
(h) sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(i) sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or
(j) sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;
(k) sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to Section 16-15-395, 16-15-405, or 16-15-410; or
(l) promoting or participating in prostitution of a minor pursuant to Section 16-15-415 or 16-15-425." SECTION 2. Sections 16-3-2020(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(F) In a prosecution or adjudication of a person who is a victim of trafficking in persons, it is an affirmative defense that he was under duress or coerced into committing the offenses for which he is subject to prosecution or adjudication, if the offenses were committed as a direct result of, or incidental or related to, trafficking. A victim of trafficking in persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a violation of this article, or prostitution, or any other non-violent offense may motion the court to vacate the conviction or adjudication and expunge the record of the conviction or adjudication for an offense committed as a direct result of, or incidental or related to, trafficking. The court may grant the motion on a finding that the person's participation in the offense was a direct result of being a victim by a preponderance of the evidence that the person's participation in the offense was a direct result of, or incidental to, being a victim of trafficking. For any hearing scheduled pursuant to this subsection, the alleged victim of trafficking must file reasonable notice with the original prosecuting agency for the underlying offense and reasonable notice must be given or attempted to be given to any victims pursuant to the Victim's Bill of Rights.
(G) If the victim was a minor at the time of the offense, the victim of trafficking in persons may not be prosecuted in court or adjudicated delinquent pursuant to this article or a prostitution offense, if it is determined after investigation that the victim committed the offense as a direct result of, or incidental or related to, trafficking."
SECTION 3. The rights delineated under SECTION 2 of this act shall apply retroactively.
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.