Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KIMBRELL spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator KIMBRELL, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senator MASSEY asked unanimous consent that no further amendments be placed on the desk after 4:15 P.M.
Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (3094R029.KMM.GH), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 16-23-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 16-23-50. (A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, for a first offense is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. For a second offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE spoke on the amendment.