Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MATTHEWS spoke on the amendment.
The amendment failed.
Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (3094R049.SP.ASM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Section 23-31-215(A)(5), (6), and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) proof of training; and
(6) payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and
(7) a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit. In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars for fingerprinting an applicant."
B. Section 23-31-215(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) SLED shall issue a written statement to an unqualified applicant specifying its reasons for denying the application within ninety days from the date the application was received; otherwise, SLED shall issue a concealable weapon permit. If an applicant is unable to comply with the provisions of Section 23-31-210(4), SLED shall offer the applicant a handgun training course that satisfies the requirements of Section 23-31-210(4). The course shall cost fifty dollars. SLED may not charge a fee of any kind for a concealable weapon permit. SLED shall use the proceeds to defray the training course's operating costs. If a permit is granted by operation of law because an applicant was not notified of a denial within the ninety-day notification period, the permit may be revoked upon written notification from SLED that sufficient grounds exist for revocation or initial denial." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY spoke on the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (3094R045.SP.SRM), which was adopted: