Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Adams Alexander Bennett Campsen Cash Climer Corbin Cromer Davis Gambrell Garrett Goldfinch Grooms Gustafson Hembree Johnson, Michael Kimbrell Loftis Martin Massey Peeler Rankin Rice Shealy Talley Turner Verdin Young
Allen Fanning Harpootlian Hutto Jackson Johnson, Kevin Malloy Matthews McElveen McLeod Sabb Scott Setzler Stephens Williams
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (200MBM2), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION . Section 24-3-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-580. (A)(1) As used in this section, the term 'execution team' shall be construed broadly to include any person or entity that participates in the planning or administration of the execution of a death sentence, including any person or entity that prescribes, compounds, tests, uses, manufactures, imports, transports, distributes, supplies, prepares, or administers the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence. (2) 'Identifying information' shall be construed broadly to include any record or information that reveals a name, date of birth, social security number, personal identifying information, personal or business contact information, or professional qualifications.