Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MATTHEWS explained the amendment.
Senator MASSEY raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senator MATTHEWS spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
The amendment was ruled out of order.
Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (200MBM3), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION . Section 24-3-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-580. (A)(1) As used in this section, the term 'execution team' shall be construed broadly to include any person or entity that participates in the planning or administration of the execution of a death sentence, including any person or entity that prescribes, compounds, tests, uses, manufactures, imports, transports, distributes, supplies, prepares, or administers the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence. (2) 'Identifying information' shall be construed broadly to include any record or information that reveals a name, date of birth, social security number, personal identifying information, personal or business contact information, or professional qualifications.