Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On motion of Senator TURNER, the Bill was recommitted to Committee on Judiciary.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
Senators KIMBRELL, MALLOY and CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (3308R002.SP.JK), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered new items to read:
"( ) 'Narrow waterway' means a segment of the waters of this State that is two hundred feet or less in width.
( ) 'Wake surf' means to operate a vessel that is ballasted in the stern so as to create a wake that is, or is intended to be, surfed by another person." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Section 50-21-870(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: