Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Among other services, a service coordination agency may provide referral processing, billing, reporting, monitoring of the quality of direct service providers, monitoring of evidence-based programs for fidelity, completion of on-going service gaps analyses, filling of service gaps, assessment of existing treatment capacity, development of new treatment capacity, and selection of and subcontracting with direct service providers."
SECTION 16. Section 63-19-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-820. (A) When the officer who took the child into custody determines that placement of a juvenile child outside the home is necessary, the authorized representative of the Department of Juvenile Justice shall make a diligent effort to place the child in an approved home, program, or facility, other than a secure juvenile detention facility, when these alternatives are appropriate and available.
(B) Pre-trial detention is authorized only when that is the least restrictive appropriate option available to prevent an unreasonable flight or public safety risk, taking into account the overall rehabilitative purposes of the juvenile justice system, the likely harm to children and to public safety from unnecessary detention, and the child's presumption of innocence. If a child is eligible for detention, authorities should consider what alternatives to detention, if any, would mitigate any unreasonable flight or public safety risk. A child is eligible for detention in a secure juvenile detention facility only if the child:
(1) is charged with a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60;
(2) is charged with a crime which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony; or a misdemeanor other than a violent crime, and the child:
(a) is already detained or on probation or conditional release or is awaiting adjudication in connection with another delinquency proceeding;
(b) has a demonstrable recent record of wilful failures to appear at court proceedings;
(c) has a demonstrable recent record of violent conduct resulting in physical injury to others; or
(d) has a demonstrable recent record of adjudications for other felonies or misdemeanors; and
(i) there is reason to believe the child is a flight risk or poses a threat of serious harm to others; or
(ii) the instant offense involved the use of a firearm;
(3) is a fugitive from another jurisdiction;
(4) requests protection in writing under circumstances that present an immediate threat of serious physical injury;
(5) had in his possession a deadly weapon;