Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a)(1) Such child resides with its his parent or legal guardian at the parent's or legal guardian's primary residence in the school district; or
(b) The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of any such school district; or
(c)(2) on or before June 30, 2022, The child owns owned real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more, and attended a school in that district.;
and
(d) The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and
(e) The child has not been guilty of an infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."
SECTION 3. Section 59-63-32 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-32. (A) The school district may require an adult seeking to enroll a child who resides with the adult pursuant to Section 59-63-31(1)(c) to accept responsibility for making educational decisions concerning the child. These educational decisions may include, but not be limited to, receiving notices of discipline pursuant to Sections 59-63-230 and 59-63-240, attending conferences with school staff, and granting permission for athletic activities, field trips, and other activities as required.
(B) The school district also must require an adult to complete and sign an affidavit:
(1) confirming the qualifications set out in Section 59-63-31(A)(1)(c) establishing residency of the child in the school district;
(2) attesting that the child's claim of residency in the district is not primarily related to attendance or achieving an unreasonable advantage in enrollment priority at a particular school within the district; and
(3) accepting responsibility for educational decisions for the child.
(C) Upon receipt of the affidavit provided for in subsection (B), the child must be admitted to an appropriate school pending the results of any further procedures for determining eligibility and priority for attendance within the school district.
(D) If it is found that information contained in the affidavit provided for in subsection (B) is false, the child must be removed from the school after notice of an opportunity to appeal the removal pursuant to the appropriate district grievance policy.
(E) If it is found that a person wilfully and knowingly has provided false information in the affidavit provided for in subsection (B) to enroll a child in a school or district for which the child is not eligible or eligible for enrollment priority, the maker of the false affidavit is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and also must be required to pay to the school district an amount equal to the cost to the district of educating the child during the period of