Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Secure confinement also does not include a room or area used by law enforcement for processing 'booking' purposes, irrespective of whether it is determined to be secure or nonsecure, as long as the juvenile's child's confinement in the area is limited to the time necessary to fingerprint, photograph, or otherwise 'book' the juvenile child in accordance with state law."
SECTION 17. Section 63-19-830(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the officer who took the child into custody has not released the child to the custody of the child's parents or other responsible adult, the court shall hold a detention hearing within forty-eight hours from the time the child was taken into custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. At this hearing, the authorized representative of the department shall submit to the court a report stating the facts surrounding the case and a recommendation as to the child's continued detention pending the adjudicatory and dispositional hearings. The court shall appoint counsel for the child if none is retained. No child may proceed without counsel in this hearing, unless the child waives the right to counsel and then only after consulting at least once with an attorney. At the conclusion of this hearing, the court shall determine whether probable cause exists to justify the detention of the child and the appropriateness of, and need for, the child's continued detention.