Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) the child is not referred for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60. (2) If the solicitor or solicitor's authorized assistant has good cause to believe that diversion is insufficient to meet the purposes of this chapter, the solicitor or solicitor's authorized assistant may prosecute the child in family court. The petition shall include notice of the departure from the presumption of diversion and reasons for that departure. Upon motion of the child and upon a finding that no good cause exists, the family court may refer the child for diversion."
SECTION 19. Section 63-19-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1020. (A) The parent, guardian, or custodian of a child, an official of a child welfare board, a public official charged by law with the care of the poor, the recognized agents of an agency, association, society, or institution, a person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces the person that a child is delinquent or that a child, by reason of his own acts in accordance with this chapter, is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, any person who has suffered injury through the delinquency of a child, or an officer having an arrested child in charge, may institute a proceeding respecting the child.