Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A child detained in an approved home, program, or facility other than a secure juvenile detention facility or a child placed in an out-of-home alternative placement residential setting while undergoing a community evaluation shall also receive time-served credit as described above."
SECTION 27. Section 63-19-1450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) No juvenile child may be committed to an institution under the control of the Department of Juvenile Justice who is seriously handicapped by mental illness or retardation intellectual disability.
(a) The Family Court may order an evaluation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a determination of serious mental illness or intellectual disability sua sponte or upon a motion of any party involved with the case or upon a recommendation from the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to Section 44-24-150(A) and (B) or Section 44-20-450. Nothing within this section prohibits the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs from using local providers for an evaluation.
(b) Upon the return of the evaluation the court must hold a hearing to determine whether to proceed pursuant to Section 44-24-150(C), Section 44-20-450 or under Title 63 to determine if the child meets the definition of seriously handicapped by mental illness or intellectual disability and whether the child must be committed to the supervision of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. In making the determination the court shall consider, in addition to any evaluation ordered by the court or requested by the parties, the child's past mental health, disability services, special education or similar records provided by any of the parties to determine if this section applies.
(2) If, after a juvenile child is referred to the Reception and Evaluation Center custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, it is determined that the juvenile child is mentally ill, as defined in Section 44-23-10, or a person with intellectual disability to an extent that the juvenile child could not be properly cared for in its custody, the department through the voluntary admission process or by instituting necessary legal action may accomplish the transfer of the juvenile child to another state agency which in its judgment is best qualified to care for the juvenile child in