Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 37. Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-210. (A) Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for the commission of any crime act which if committed by an adult would be a felony or a crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more, any violation related to a threat of violence to the school or any person at the school, any act for which there a victim who attends the school who has a reasonable fear for his safety, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and promulgated regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. If the action by the district board of trustees is based on conduct by the student that occurred outside of school or school-sanctioned or sponsored activity, such action is permitted only when the conduct at issue amounts to a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or resulted in moderate or great bodily injury. Each expelled pupil has the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions, or riding a school bus. The provisions of this section do not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school.
(B) A district board of trustees shall not authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a violation of Section 59-150-250(B)."
SECTION 38. Section 59-63-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-1320. Eligible alternative school programs shall be provided for, but not limited to, students in grades 6-12 as follows: