Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The sanctions shall consider the severity of the current violation, the child's previous juvenile record, and the child's risk and needs. The department, in determining the administrative sanctions, shall consider the availability of community-based programs and treatment options. Nothing in this section precludes the department from responding immediately to an alleged community safety violation by initiating violation proceedings with the appropriate authority."
SECTION 32. Sections 63-19-2050(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act No. 254 of 2018, are further amended to read:
"(A)(1) A person who has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status offense or a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, may petition the court for an order expunging all official records relating to:
(a) being taken into custody;
(b) the charges filed against the person;
(c) the adjudication; and
(d) the disposition.
(2) A person may not petition the court if the person has a prior adjudication for an offense that would carry a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more if committed by an adult."
"(C)(1) If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status offense, the court shall grant the expungement order.