Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Both the petitioner and the child have a right of appeal. An appeal must be taken under the appellate rules governing criminal appeals. The appeal pursuant to this subsection must be heard and a determination must be made within one hundred twenty days from the filing of the appeal, absent exceptional circumstances justifying a longer time period. The South Carolina Supreme Court may create rules governing the procedures for the appeal within its rulemaking authority pursuant to Article V of the Constitution of South Carolina."
SECTION 24. Section 63-19-1410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 268 of 2016, is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1410. (A) When a child is found by decree of the court to be subject to this chapter, the court shall in its decree make a finding of the facts upon which the court exercises its jurisdiction over the child. Following the decree, the court shall enter the least restrictive appropriate disposition order from the following options in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, such child's culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case, the age of such child, such child's prior record, and such child's strengths and needs and by order may:
(1) cause a child concerning whom a petition has been filed to be examined or treated by a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist and for that purpose place the child in a hospital or other suitable facility;
(2) order care and treatment as it considers best, except as otherwise provided in this section and may designate a state agency as the lead agency to provide a family assessment to the court. The assessment shall include, but is not limited to, the strengths and weaknesses of the family, problems interfering with the functioning of the family and with the best interests of the child, and recommendations for a comprehensive service plan to strengthen the family and assist in resolving these issues.
The lead agency shall provide the family assessment to the court in a timely manner, and the court shall conduct a hearing to review the proposed plan and adopt a plan as part of its order that will best meet the needs and best interest of the child. In arriving at a comprehensive plan, the court shall consider:
(a) additional testing or evaluation that may be needed; (b) economic services including, but not limited to, employment services, job training, food stamps, and aid to families with dependent children;
(c) counseling services including, but not limited to, marital counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse counseling; and
(d) any other programs or services appropriate to the child's and family's needs.