Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A detained juvenile child is entitled to further and periodic review:
(1) within ten days following the juvenile's child's initial detention hearing;
(2) within thirty days following the ten-day hearing; and
(3) at any other time for good cause shown upon motion of the child, the State, or the department.
If the child does not qualify for detention or otherwise require continued detention under the terms of Section 63-19-820(A) or (B), the child must be released to a parent, guardian, or other responsible person."
SECTION 18. Section 63-19-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1010. (A) The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide intake and probation services for juveniles children brought before the family courts of this State and for persons committed or referred to the department in cooperation with all local officials or agencies concerned. The role and function of intake is to independently assess the circumstances and needs of children referred for possible prosecution in the family court. Recommendations by the department as to intake must be reviewed by the office of the solicitor in the circuit concerned, and the final determination as to whether or not the juvenile child is to be prosecuted in the family court must be made by the solicitor or by the solicitor's authorized assistant, consistent with subsection (C). Statements of the juvenile child contained in the department's files must not be furnished to the solicitor's office as part of the intake review procedure, and the solicitor's office must not be privy to these statements in connection with its intake review.
(B) Where circumstances do not warrant prosecution in the discretion of the solicitor, the intake counselor shall offer referral assistance for services as appropriate for the child and family. In the event that a juvenile child is adjudicated to be delinquent or found by the family court to be in violation of the terms of probation, the intake counselor shall offer appropriate dispositional recommendations to the family court for its consideration and determination of the disposition of the case.
(C)(1) A child brought before the family court or referred to the department for a status offense or an offense which would be a crime if committed by an adult shall be referred to a diversion program and not for prosecution if the following criteria are met: