Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person who violates the provisions of subsection (B) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Subsection (B) is a lesser-included offense of subsection (A). Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."
SECTION 6. Section 63-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-3-520.(A) The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons under seventeen eighteen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult.
(B) The family court shall report to the Department of Motor Vehicles all adjudications of a child for moving traffic violations and other violations that affect the child's privilege to operate a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance and alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and shall report to the Department of Natural Resources adjudications of the provisions of Title 50."
SECTION 7. Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read: