Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) the Board of Juvenile Parole for juveniles children adjudicated delinquent and committed for an offense other than an offense provided for in item (1)."
SECTION 30. Section 63-19-1820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1820. (A)(1) The Board of Juvenile Parole shall meet monthly and at other times as may be necessary to review the records and progress of juveniles children committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for the purpose of deciding the release or revocation of release of these juveniles children. The board shall make periodic inspections, at least quarterly, of the records of these juveniles children and may issue temporary and final discharges or release these juveniles children conditionally and prescribe conditions for release into aftercare. Before a juvenile child is conditionally released, the juvenile child must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile's child's person, any vehicle the juvenile child owns or is driving, and any of the juvenile's child's possessions by:
(a) the juvenile's child's aftercare counselor;
(b) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(c) any other law enforcement officer.
A juvenile child may not be conditionally released by the parole board if he fails to comply with this provision. However, a juvenile child who was adjudicated delinquent of a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not be required to agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile's child's person, any vehicle the juvenile child owns or is driving, or any of the juvenile's child's possessions.
Immediately before each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this item, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct the search or seizure must verify with the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means available to the officer that the individual upon whom the search or seizure will be conducted is currently on parole or probation or that the individual is currently subject to the provisions of his conditional release.