Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] As used in this section, 'an act of mass violence' means an act that a reasonable person would conclude could lead to serious bodily injury or death to two or more people.
(B) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(C) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to repeal, replace, or preclude application of any other criminal statute."
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-430. (A) It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms firearm, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used with the intent by the person to inflict serious bodily injury or death.
(B) It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property a weapon, device, or object with the intent to inflict bodily injury.
(C) This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.
(C)(D) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. A person who violates the provisions of subsection (B) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Subsection (B) is a lesser-included offense of subsection (A). Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."
SECTION 6. Section 63-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: