Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon successful completion of the specialty treatment court program, the proceedings in the family court must be dismissed and the record of the child's offenses for which the child participated in the program must be automatically expunged at no charge to the child.
(D) The participation in the specialty treatment court program shall be voluntary and a child must not be ordered to participate in such program against his will."
SECTION 26. Section 63-19-1440 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act No. 268 of 2016 is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1440.(A) A child, after the child's twelfth birthday and before the child's eighteenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court for disposition of an a criminal offense that occurred prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, or for conduct that is a violation of probation or an act of contempt of court where the prior order of probation or court order arose from an adjudication for a criminal offense, may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children under the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of the department which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No A child under the age of eighteen years may not be committed or sentenced to any other penal or correctional institution of this State.
(B) A child may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice as provided below if:
(1) the child has a current adjudication for an offense which would be an A, B, C, or D felony if committed by an adult;