Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (4837R001.SP.DBV), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 40-37-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Mobile units may be used; however, the optometrist shall obtain a registration either by a licensed optometrist, optometric practice, or organization using a licensed optometrist to operate the mobile optometric unit if the operator obtains a permit for the mobile unit from the board and complies with the other provisions of this subsection. A mobile unit must be limited to visiting and providing services:
(a) to licensed health care facilities within this State; or
(b) on the site of a Title I public school to the students attending the school, provided the services must be rendered as part of a not-for-profit program.
(2) In order to operate a mobile unit in this State, the operator shall submit a permit application and fee in the form and manner set forth by the board.
(3)(a) A mobile unit permit only may be issued following an inspection of the mobile unit by an authorized representative of the board. Upon the completion of a satisfactory inspection, the board shall issue the applicant a mobile unit permit. The applicant must affix the permit in a prominent and conspicuous place within the mobile unit.
(b) A mobile unit permit issued under this subsection annually must be renewed upon the payment of a renewal fee and satisfactorily undergoing an annual inspection.
(c) In addition to the annual inspection, a mobile unit authorized to operate under this subsection is subject to periodic unannounced inspections by an authorized representative of the board. If the mobile unit is a not-for-profit organization operating at a Title 1 school, the periodic unannounced inspection must be conducted after school hours.
(4)(a) The mobile unit shall maintain and furnish to the board both an official business address of record, which may not be a post office box, and an official telephone number of record. A mailing address, if different than the business address and used on an official basis, also must be provided to the board.
(b) The board must be notified within thirty days of any change in the address or telephone number of record.