Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator BENNETT explained the Bill.
On motion of Senator BENNETT, the Bill was carried over.
H. 4986 (Word version) -- Rep. Ott: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-5-555, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TRAP PLACEMENT, SO AS TO PROHIBIT TRAPS IN THE WATERS OF THE GENERAL TRAWL ZONE WHEN THESE WATERS ARE OPEN TO TRAWLING FOR SHRIMP.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (4986R001.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-555 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) No trap may be in the waters of the General Trawling Zone as established by Section 50-5-705 when these waters are open to trawling for shrimp."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect sixty days after signature by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then being second reading of the Bill, as amended.