Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor; however, SECTION 4 and SECTION 5 take effect on January 1, 2023. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted. Senator HARPOOTLIAN proposed the following amendment (3050R003.SP.RAH), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 16-23-50(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Bond shall be set by the circuit court.
(3) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-30, who is prohibited by state and federal law from possessing a firearm, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than one year, but not to exceed five years, or both. Bond shall be set by the circuit court." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HARPOOTLIAN spoke on the amendment.
Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.