Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
(C) (B) Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only by repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity."
SECTION 2. Section 17-24-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-24-20. (A) A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, he had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong and or to recognize his act as being wrong as defined in Section 17-24-10(A), but because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.
(B) To return a verdict of 'guilty but mentally ill' the burden of proof shall be upon the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to the trier of fact that the defendant committed the crime and the burden of proof shall be upon the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that when he committed the crime he was mentally ill as defined in subsection (A).
(C) (B) The verdict of guilty but mentally ill may be rendered only during the phase of a trial which determines guilt or innocence and is not a form of verdict which may be rendered in the penalty phase.
(C) A court may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill unless, after a hearing, the court makes a finding upon the record that the defendant is mentally ill as provided in Section 17-24-20(A)."
SECTION 3. Section 17-24-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: