Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1234J).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding after the enacting words:
/SECTION 1. Section 7-13-1920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-1920. Any A person who wilfully tampers with or attempts to tamper with, disarrange, deface, or impair, in any manner whatsoever, or destroy any such voting machine while it is in use at any an election or who shall, after such the machine is locked in order to preserve the registration or record of any an election made by it, tamper tampers with or attempt attempts to tamper with such the machine or who instigates, aids, or abets any other person in any case herein mentioned in this section, with intent to destroy or change the record of votes on a voting machine, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be imprisoned for not less than three months nor more than three years."
SECTION 2. Section 10-11-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: