Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 17-24-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-24-30. In a prosecution for a crime when the affirmative defense of insanity is sufficiently raised by the defendant, or when sufficient evidence of a mental disease or defect of the defendant is admitted into evidence, the trier of fact shall find under the applicable law, and the verdict shall so state, whether the defendant is:
(1) Guilty;
(2) Not guilty;
(3) Not guilty by reason of insanity; or
(4) Guilty but mentally ill."
SECTION 4. Section 17-24-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-24-70. In the event If a verdict is returned or a plea is accepted of 'guilty but mentally ill' the defendant shall must be sentenced by the trial judge as provided by law for a defendant found guilty, however:
(A) If the sentence imposed upon the defendant includes the incarceration of the defendant, the defendant shall must first be taken to a facility designated by the Department of Corrections for treatment and retained there until in the opinion of the staff at that facility the defendant may safely be moved to the general population of the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of his sentence;
(B) If the sentence includes a probationary sentence, the judge shall have authority to may impose such those conditions and restrictions upon on the release of the defendant as the judge shall deem considers necessary for the safety of the defendant and of the community."
SECTION 5. Section 17-24-90 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Amend title to conform.
/s/Donald H. Holland /s/David H. Wilkins /s/Thomas E. Smith, Jr. /s/James W. Johnson, Jr. John C. Hayes, III /s/E. LeRoy Nettles, Jr.