Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, page 22, by striking SECTION 41 in its entirety.
Amend further, as and if amended, by adding after SECTION 46 the following sections to be appropriately numbered:
/SECTION _____. Section 23-31-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-340. Any A person violating any of the provisions of this article shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
SECTION _____. Section 23-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-35-130. It is unlawful to manufacture, store, transport, or possess fireworks containing pyrotechnic composition in excess of two grains, designed to produce a loud and piercing effect, including, but not limited to, fireworks commonly called 'ground salutes' or 'cherry bombs', M-80's, T-N-T salutes, and 'bulldog salutes'. A manufacturer shall obtain a permit to store or assemble materials for public fireworks displays. No manufacturer may store public display material in the same building where legal fireworks are offered for sale to retailers.
The provisions of this chapter may not be construed as prohibiting continuous interstate commerce through this State into another state of any item of fireworks permitted for shipment by the regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Department of Transportation, or their successors. It is unlawful to ship into or through this State or possess, sell, or use, under any circumstances, any article of fireworks that is forbidden for transportation by regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Department of Transportation, or their successors. Any A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than four years, or both."