Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."
SECTION ______. Section 44-79-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-79-120. Any A person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for no not more than three years, or both.
A violation of any provision of this chapter is considered a violation of Section 39-5-20 of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act."
SECTION ______. Section 46-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-1-20.Whoever shall steal A person who steals from the field any grain, cotton, or vegetables, whether severed from the freehold or not, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction, thereof shall must be punished by imprisonment imprisoned for not more than five years or by fine of fined not more than five hundred dollars, except that when the amount stolen shall does not exceed ten dollars in value the punishment shall be is by imprisonment for not more than thirty days nor less than twenty days or by a fine of not more than one hundred nor less than fifty dollars."