Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any a person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) and (b) by distributing any other controlled substance listed in Schedules I through V to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. Any Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."
SECTION ______. Section 44-79-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-79-120. Any A person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for no not more than three years, or both.
A violation of any provision of this chapter is considered a violation of Section 39-5-20 of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act."
SECTION ______. Section 46-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: