Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) (B) The verdict of guilty but mentally ill may be rendered only during the phase of a trial which determines guilt or innocence and is not a form of verdict which may be rendered in the penalty phase.
(C) A court may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill unless, after a hearing, the court makes a finding upon the record that the defendant is mentally ill as provided in Section 17-24-20(A)."
SECTION 3. Section 17-24-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-24-30. In a prosecution for a crime when the affirmative defense of insanity is sufficiently raised by the defendant, or when sufficient evidence of a mental disease or defect of the defendant is admitted into evidence, the trier of fact shall find under the applicable law, and the verdict shall so state, whether the defendant is:
(1) Guilty;
(2) Not guilty;
(3) Not guilty by reason of insanity; or
(4) Guilty but mentally ill."
SECTION 4. Section 17-24-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-24-70. In the event If a verdict is returned or a plea is accepted of 'guilty but mentally ill' the defendant shall must be sentenced by the trial judge as provided by law for a defendant found guilty, however: