Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 46-1-40. Whoever shall steal A person who steals tobacco plants, whether severed from the freehold or not, from any a tobacco plant beds shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction thereof, shall must be punished by imprisonment imprisoned for not more than five years or by fine of fined not more than five hundred dollars;, except that when the value of the tobacco plants does not exceed twenty dollars the punishment shall be is by imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars."
SECTION _______. Section 46-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-1-60. Any A person engaged in the business of buying cotton, corn, rice, or similar commodities, either on his own account or for others, who shall buy such buys the commodities on sale from a planter, commission merchant, or any other person for cash and shall fail fails or refuse refuses to pay for it the commodity and make makes away with or dispose disposes of it before he shall have has paid therefor shall be deemed for it is guilty of fraud and embezzlement and, shall be liable, on upon conviction, to must be imprisoned in the Penitentiary