Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION _______. Section 44-53-390(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Any A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both, except that if such the person is a corporation it shall be is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred thousand dollars."
SECTION ______. Section 44-53-440, as amended by Act 128 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-53-440. Any A person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) by distributing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I(b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, or who violates Section 44-53-375(B) by distributing crack cocaine to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years or fined not more than thirty thousand dollars, or both, and the sentence may not be suspended and probation may not be granted. Any a person eighteen years of age or over who violates Section 44-53-370(a) and (b) by distributing any other controlled substance listed in Schedules I through V to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. Any Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."
SECTION ______. Section 44-79-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: