Whereas, the General Assembly has determined that dealing with forfeited substances and property currently imposes a burden on the limited law enforcement resources of the State and its political subdivisions and that uniform procedures are necessary and desirable to safeguard, account for, and provide for their timely destruction and to relieve and prevent security and storage problems. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Regulations for uniform procedures to dispose of controlled substances
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) promulgate regulations to provide uniform procedures for the seizure, inventory, reporting, auditing, handling, testing, storage, preservation for evidentiary use, and destruction or other lawful disposition of controlled substances."
Handling of seized controlled substances; use of photographs or videotapes of substances at trial; admissibility of evidence
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: