The benefit reduction factor must be based on the average age of the beneficiaries.
The board may approve a five-year, pay-out plan developed by the actuary on the basis of the total retirement allowance for surviving beneficiaries, other than a spouse."
Retirement option
SECTION 3. The second-to-last paragraph of Section 9-9-70 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 3 and nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's death may, after divorce from or death of his or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect immediately before the effective date of the new option. The election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first anniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be elected after a change in marital status."
Separate payment deleted
SECTION 4. Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 678 of 1988, is amended to read: