The election of a new option after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the later of July 1, 1992, or the first anniversary of the death of the spouse. A new option may be elected after a change in marital status."
Separate payment deleted
SECTION 4. Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 678 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 9-11-25. Probate judges may elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or they may elect to remain under regular state retirement."
Retirement option
SECTION 5. The last paragraph of Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read: