These corporations use the same record date to determine those entitled to notice and vote at a meeting. To accommodate these diverse practices the Model Act separates the concept of record date for notice from record date for the right to vote.
If the bylaws do not fix or provide the manner of fixing a record date for notice of a meeting, the board may do so. If no provision is contained in the bylaws and the board does not act, "members at the close of business on the business day preceding the day on which notice is given . . . are entitled to notice of the meeting." Section 7.07(a). If a meeting is held without notice and notice is waived, the day for determining who is entitled to waive notice is "the close of business on the business day preceding the day on which the meeting is held." Section 7.07(a).
If the bylaws do not fix or provide a manner for fixing a record date for voting at a meeting, the board may do so.