The ability to reserve a name is available to any person and is not dependent on any particular intent or purpose. The person reserving the name may transfer the reserved name to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer stating the name and address of the transferee.
While a name reservation is not renewable, after the initial reservation period has lapsed, any person, including a person who held the prior reservation, may reserve the name.
SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTERS' COMMENTS
This section is essentially the same as the formerly applicable statute, Section 33-4-102 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act. Like the South Carolina Business Corporation Act, this section requires that the "application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved." This language is not included in the Model Nonprofit Act.
Section 33-31-403. Registered name of a foreign corpo- ration.