OFFICIAL COMMENT
Section 6.10 allows great flexibility and diversity in membership rights. In the absence of an applicable article or bylaw provision, all members have the same rights and obligations with respect to voting, dissolution, redemption and transfer. If some members have different rights or obligations in regard to any of these matters, these rights must be set forth in the articles or bylaws and those members comprise a class of members. See section 1.40(5) which defines class as "a group of memberships that have the same rights with respect to voting, dissolution, redemption and transfer." A class vote may be required to amend voting, dissolution, redemption or transfer rights.