There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court."
Appeal to Court of Common Pleas
SECTION 4. Section 18-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-10. Every person convicted before a magistrate of any offense whatever and sentenced may appeal from the sentence to the Court of Common Pleas for the county."
Case placed upon common pleas calendar
SECTION 5. Section 18-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-60. The clerk of court, upon receipt of the case, shall place it upon the motion calendar of the court of common pleas."
Appeal heard by Court of Common Pleas
SECTION 6. Section 18-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-70. The appeal must be heard by the Court of Common Pleas upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to law."
Right of appeal to Court of Common Pleas
SECTION 7. Section 22-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: