Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Review date extended
SECTION 1. Section 2-19-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 391 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-100. In order to be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission under procedures it shall establish to review retired judges' qualifications for continued judicial service and be found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within four years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired."
Appointment procedure revised
SECTION 2. Section 2-19-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 391 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-110. Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.