South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Custodial arrest

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-6450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6450.    A person shall not be subjected to a custodial arrest for violating the provisions of this article. A person adjudicated to be in violation of the provisions of this article must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars, no part of which may be suspended. Court costs, assessments, or surcharges may not be assessed against a person who violates a provision of this article."

'Click It or Ticket'

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6525 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 65 of 2001, is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6525.    (A)    The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis.

(B)    A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing their seatbelts in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint."

Safety belt exceptions

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530.    The provisions of this article do not apply to: