South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing their seatbelts in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint."

Safety belt exceptions

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530.    The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)    a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;

(2)    medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;

(3)    school, church, or day care buses;

(4)    public transportation vehicles except taxis;

(5)    occupants of vehicles in parades;

(6)    United States mail carriers;

(7)    an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;

(8)    a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."

Primary enforcement of safety belt provisions

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2001, is further amended to read: