South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    At the bond hearing pursuant to the provisions of this section or another provision of law, the court shall inform in writing the person charged with a violation of Article 1, Chapter 25, Title 16 of his right to obtain counsel and, if indigent, his right to court-appointed counsel along with instructions on how to obtain court-appointed counsel."

Criminal procedures, Pretrial Intervention Program, requirements

SECTION    6.    Section 17-22-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-90.    An offender who enters an intervention program shall:

(1)    waive, in writing and contingent upon his successful completion of the program, his right to a speedy trial;

(2)    agree, in writing, to the tolling while in the program of all periods of limitation established by statutes or rules of court;

(3)    agree, in writing, to the conditions of the intervention program established by the solicitor;

(4)    in the event there is a victim of the crime, agree, in writing, to make restitution to the victim within a specified period of time and in an amount to be determined by the solicitor;

(5)    agree, in writing, that records relating to participation in pretrial intervention or information obtained through pretrial intervention is not admissible as evidence in subsequent proceedings, criminal or civil, and communication between pretrial intervention counselors and defendants shall remain as privileged communication unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that there is a compelling public interest that the communication be revealed. A written admission of guilt may not be required of a defendant before acceptance or completion of the pretrial intervention program;

(6)    if the offense is committing or attempting to commit a lewd act upon a child under the age of sixteen years pursuant to Section 16-15-140, agree in the agreement between the solicitor's office and the offender as provided in Section 17-22-120 to allow information about the offense to be made available to day care centers, group day care homes, family day care homes, church or religious day care centers, and other facilities providing care to children and related agencies by the State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to regulations which the State Law Enforcement Division shall promulgate; and

(7)    if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program approved by the Department of Social Services."

Domestic relations, protection from domestic abuse, definition