South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program approved by the Department of Social Services."

Domestic relations, protection from domestic abuse, definition

SECTION    7.    Section 20-4-20(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(b)    'Household member' means:

(i)        a spouse;

(ii)    a former spouse;

(iii)    persons who have a child in common;

(iv)    a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited."

Domestic relations, protection from domestic abuse, order of protection

SECTION    8.    Section 20-4-40(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 396 of 1996, is further amended to read: