Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Pro Tempore PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Amendment No. 3 was ruled out of order.
Senators RANKIN and LEATHERMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (JUD1245.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS as follows:
/ SECTION ___. Section 61-6-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals' means a business which has been issued a Class A restaurant license Grade A retail establishment food permit prior to issuance of a license under Article 5 of this chapter, and in addition provides facilities for seating not less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals."
SECTION ____. Section 61-6-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-50. The wilful violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of the ABC Act constitutes a violation of the act. The determination of what action constitutes a wilful violation shall be made pursuant to the terms within the provisions of the ABC Act and no regulation shall be promulgated or enforced that exceeds the requirements of the ABC Act."
SECTION ___. Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new lettered subsection at the end to read: