Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (14) Medical University Hospital Authority, provided if the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its enabling provision."
SECTION 14. Section 11-35-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-810. There is hereby created, within the Office of General Services board, a Materials Management Office to be headed by the Materials Management Officer."
SECTION 15. Section 11-35-820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-820. There is hereby created within the Office of General Services board, the Information Technology Management Office to be headed by the Information Technology Management Officer. All procurements involving information technology, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, shall must be conducted in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the board, except as otherwise provided for in this code by specific reference to the Information Technology Management Office."
SECTION 16. Section 11-35-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-830. There is hereby created within the Office of General Services board, the State Engineer's Office to be headed by the State Engineer.