Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the reimbursements provided pursuant to this section for the property tax exemption allowed by Section 12-37-220(B)(47) as they apply for owner-occupied residential real property located in redevelopment project areas pursuant to the Tax Increment Financing Law and the Tax Increment Financing Act for Counties and for such real property subject to a redevelopment plan, must not be less than dollar for dollar for the duration of the plan."
SECTION 2. A. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-1-320. (A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year, plus, beginning in 2007, the percentage increase in the previous year in the population of the entity as determined by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.