Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The use allowed by any permit issued under this chapter may, in the discretion of the court, be stayed pending decision on all appeals that may be taken. The circuit court may in its discretion require that a reasonable bond be posted by any person. It is specifically intended that any person whose permit application has been denied may have such permit issued by the circuit court having jurisdiction if such person can prove the reasons given for denial to be invalid." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-280(A)(4). Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a department-approved beach nourishment project has been completed, the local government or the landowners, with notice to the local government, may petition an Administrative Law Judge to move the baseline as far seaward as the landward edge of the erosion control structure or device or, if there is no existing erosion control structure or device, then as far seaward as the post project baseline as determined by the department in accordance with Section 48-39-280(A)(1) by showing that the beach has been stabilized by department-approved beach nourishment. If the petitioner is asking that the baseline be moved seaward pursuant to this section, he must show an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain the dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future. If the Administrative Law Judge grants the petition to move the baseline seaward pursuant to this section, no new construction may occur in the area between the former baseline and the new baseline for three years after the initial beach nourishment project has been completed as determined by the department. If the beach nourishment fails to stabilize the beach after a reasonable period of time, the department must move the baseline landward to the primary oceanfront sand dune as determined pursuant to items (1), (2), and (3) for that section of the beach. Any appeal of an Administrative Law Judge's decision under this section may be made to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. pursuant to Title 23 of Chapter 1." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 48-39-280(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-280(E).