Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 22. Section 11-35-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1240. (A) The board shall prescribe administrative penalties for violation of the provisions of this code and of regulations promulgated thereunder under it, excluding those matters under the jurisdiction of the Ethics Commission as provided by law.
(B) Violation of these provisions shall be is grounds for loss of or reduction in authority delegated by either the board or this code."
SECTION 23. Section 11-35-1410(2)(c) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(c) states prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for the supplies, or services, or information technology involved.
(4) 'Purchase description' means specifications or any other document describing the supplies, services, information technology, or construction to be procured."
SECTION 24. Section 11-35-1510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1510. Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts shall must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in: