Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The reimbursement must be made by the Comptroller General department on an annual basis on the terms and subject to the conditions as he may prescribe.
(B) Nothing contained in this This section may be construed as authority to grant does not authorize property tax exemption other than as provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State."
J. Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-450. (A) Counties A county and municipalities municipality must be reimbursed for the revenue lost as a result of the business inventory tax exemption based on the 1987 tax year millage and 1987 tax year assessed value of inventories in the counties county and municipalities municipality. If an amount of reimbursement to a political subdivision within a county is attributable to a separate millage for debt service for any purpose, when that debt is paid, the appropriate reimbursement amount must be redistributed proportionately when the debt is paid to the other separate millages levied by the political subdivision within the county for the 1987 tax year. There is credited annually, as provided in Section 11-11-150, to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief whatever amount is necessary to reimburse fully all counties and municipalities the required amount. The Comptroller General department shall make remittances of this reimbursement to counties a county and municipalities municipality in four equal payments.
(B) Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, business inventory exempted from property taxation in the manner provided in this section is considered taxable property in an amount equal to the 1987 tax year assessed valuation for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State and for purposes of computing the 'index of taxpaying ability' pursuant to item (3) of Section 59-20-20.
(C) Where If a portion of a special purpose district is annexed to a municipality, and its service functions in the annexed area are assumed by the municipality, the total amount remitted to the county and municipality under pursuant to this section shall may not exceed the total amount which would be remitted to the two entities separately.