Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (h) failure of a bidder to furnish certificates of insurance;
(i) failure of a bidder to furnish financial statements;
(j) failure of a bidder to furnish references;
(k) failure of a bidder to furnish its bidder number; and
(l) notwithstanding Section 40-11-180 Title 40, the failure of a bidder to indicate his contractor's license number or other evidence of licensure, provided that no except that a contract shall must not be awarded to the bidder unless and until the bidder is properly licensed under the laws of South Carolina."
SECTION 26. Section 11-35-1525(2) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(2) Fixed Price Bidding. The purpose of fixed price bidding is to provide multiple sources of supply for specific goods or services, supplies, or information technology based on a preset maximum price which the State will pay for such goods or services, supplies, or information technology.
(4) Pricing. The State shall establish, prior to before issuance of the fixed price bid, a maximum amount the State will pay for the goods or services, supplies, or information technology desired."
SECTION 27. Section 11-35-1528(2) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(2) Best Value Bidding.