Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For the purposes of this section, 'marina' means a facility that provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft on a leased or rental basis, and 'business records' means only the name and billing address of the person leasing or renting space for a boat in a marina, as well as the make, model, and year, if available." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in SECTION 39. B, page 43 by striking line 10 and inserting:
/ "Section 12-37-713. In addition to any other provisions of law /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 61-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-510. (A) The department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours, and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations that have been in existence and operating for at least twelve months before the date of application, to nonprofit educational foundations, and to political parties and their affiliates duly certified by the Secretary of State. The department must charge a nonrefundable filing fee of thirty-five dollars for processing each application. The department in its discretion must specify the terms and conditions of the permit. For purposes of this section, "nonprofit organization" means an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.