Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Bryant Campsen Cleary Cromer Elliott Fair Gregory Grooms Hawkins Hutto Leatherman Martin Mescher Peeler Rankin Richardson Ritchie Ryberg * Scott Short Thomas Verdin
*This Senator was not present in the Chamber at the time the vote was taken and the vote was recorded by leave of the Senate, with unanimous consent.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senators CLEARY, RANKIN and ELLIOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (1245R002.REC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 40 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 40. Section 12-10-88(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The department shall remit the redevelopment fees during the period described in subsection (C) for each calendar quarter for which the redevelopment authority provides the department with a timely statement from the federal employer that employs the employees working at the closed or realigned military installation setting forth the number of employees employed at the installation, the total wages paid to these employees, and the total amount of South Carolina withholding withheld from the employees for each quarter. In order to receive the redevelopment fees for the applicable quarter, the redevelopment authority shall submit the statement within thirty days of the later of the date that the federal employer's South Carolina withholding tax return is due or the date the federal employer files the withholding tax return. The department may extend the time for submission of the statement at its discretion." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CLEARY explained the amendment.
Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (1245R003.HKL), which was ruled out of order: