Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030.
(36) 'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, information technology, or construction purchased under this code."
SECTION 8. Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding:
"(37) 'Designated board office' and 'Designated board officer' means the office or officer designated in accordance with Section 11-35-540(5)."
SECTION 9. Section 11-35-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-410. (A) Procurement information shall must be a public record to the extent required by Chapter 4 of Title 30 (The Freedom of Information Act) with the exception that commercial or financial information obtained in response to a 'request for proposals' or any type of bid solicitation which that is privileged and confidential need not be disclosed.
(B) Privileged and confidential information is information in specific detail not customarily released to the general public, the release of which might cause harm to the competitive position of the party supplying the information. Examples of this type of information would include:
(1) customer lists;
(2) design recommendations and identification of prospective problem areas under an RFP;
(3) design concepts, including methods and procedures;
(4) biographical data on key employees of the bidder.
(C) For all documents submitted in response or with regard to a solicitation or other request, the documents need not be disclosed if an award is not made.
(D) Evaluative documents predecisional in nature such as inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda containing technical evaluations and recommendations are exempted so long as the contract award does not expressly adopt or incorporate the inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda reflecting the predecisional deliberations.
(E) At the time of submitting a proposal or bid, the party supplying a bid or proposal must identify any portions of the proposal or bid considered by the party to be a trade secret and thus eligible to be withheld from public inspection and copying.