Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The Office of General Services designated board office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract."
SECTION 20. Section 11-35-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1220. The Office of General Services shall chief procurement officers are authorized to prepare statistical data concerning the procurement, use, and disposition of all supplies, services, information technology, and construction. All using agencies shall furnish such these reports as the Office of General Services chief procurement officers may require concerning use, needs, and stocks on hand, and the chief procurement officers shall prescribe forms to be used by the using agencies in requisitioning, ordering, and reporting supplies, services, information technology, and construction. The chief procurement officers shall limit requests for information to those items necessary for the effective operation of the purchasing system, but using agencies shall must be required to provide information as requested."
SECTION 21. Section 11-35-1230(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: