Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (BBM\ 9520HTC06):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a penultimate SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. A. This section may be cited as the Taxpayer Inflation Protection Act.
B. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and but the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is deemed to be ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."
C. Notwithstanding any other effective date specified in this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and first applies for income tax brackets applicable for taxable years beginning in 2007. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.