Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) a plan to market the sale of the special license plate that must be approved by the department.
(C) If the department receives less than three hundred biennial applications and renewals for a particular special license plate authorized under this section, it shall not produce additional special license plates in that series. The department shall continue to issue special license plates of that series until the existing inventory is exhausted."
SECTION 16. Section 56-3-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(A) For the purpose of this section, farm truck is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, dairying, livestock, and poultry operations and includes transporting farm processed horticultural products, including soil amendments and mulches owned by the truck's owner or another person, including first market. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than seven thousand five hundred pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire."
SECTION 17. Section 56-3-1110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: