Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A lien is hereby created for the tax and penalty upon the property exempted by reason of the failure to give notification, which shall have lien has priority over all other liens.
(c)(C) The Comptroller General shall department must be notified by the county auditor of the amount of tax and penalty payable by reason of the failure to give the notification. The amount of such the tax and penalty shall must be withheld by the Comptroller General department from the next disbursement of state funds to such that county and, if it is a municipal tax, to the municipality."
F. Section 12-37-266 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-266. (1)(A) When If a trustee holds legal title to a dwelling that is the legal residence of a beneficiary sixty-five years of age or older, or totally and permanently disabled, or blind, and the beneficiary uses the dwelling, the dwelling is exempt from property taxation in the amount and manner as dwellings are exempt under pursuant to Section 12-37-250 if the beneficiary meets the other conditions required for the exemption. The trustee may apply in person or by mail to the county auditor for the exemption on a form approved by the Comptroller General department. No further Further application is not necessary while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. The trustee shall notify the county auditor of any a change in classification within six months of the change. If the trustee fails to notify the county auditor within six months, a penalty must be imposed equal to one hundred percent of the tax paid, plus interest on that amount at the rate of one-half of one percent a month,. but in In no case may the penalty be less than thirty dollars nor or more than the current year's taxes. This penalty and any interest are considered ad valorem taxes due on the property for purposes of collection and enforcement.
(2)(B) The Comptroller General department shall reimburse the taxing entity for the taxes not collected by reason of the exemption in the same manner and under the same conditions as reimbursement is provided for the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250."
G. Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-270. (A) As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this section.