Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Before the escheat date unclaimed overages must be kept in a separate account and must be invested so as not to be idle and the governing body of the political subdivision is entitled to the earnings for keeping the overage. On escheat date the overage must be transferred to the general funds of the governing body." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 31 in its entirety.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-37-712 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-712. A marina must provide immediate access to its business records and premises to city, county, and state tax authority employees for the purpose of making a property tax assessment. For the purposes of this section, 'marina' means a facility that provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft on a leased or rental basis, and 'business records' means only the name and billing address of the person leasing or renting space for a boat in a marina, as well as the make, model, and year, if available." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in SECTION 39. B, page 43 by striking line 10 and inserting:
/ "Section 12-37-713. In addition to any other provisions of law /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: