Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The chief procurement officers shall limit requests for information to those items necessary for the effective operation of the purchasing system, but using agencies shall must be required to provide information as requested."
SECTION 21. Section 11-35-1230(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(1) The Office of General Services designated board office, through consultation with the chief procurement officers, shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.
In procurement audits of governmental bodies thereafter, the auditors from the Office of General Services designated board office shall review the adequacy of the system's internal controls in order to ensure compliance with the requirement of this code and the ensuing regulations. Any A noncompliance discovered through audit must be transmitted in management letters to the audited governmental body and the Budget and Control Board. The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the Office of General Services designated board office, the board may revoke certification as provided for in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the office of materials management appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board, until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body."
SECTION 22. Section 11-35-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: