Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Except as provided in Section 12-37-3150(9), this article does not affect the eligibility requirements for agricultural use or the imposition of rollback taxes when real property is changed from agricultural use.
(C) Nothing in this article affects the appropriate methods of appraising real property for purposes of the property tax by county assessors, assessors appointed to handle multiple county assessments pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement, and officials of the Department of Revenue, as applicable.
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:
"As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930 and Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title."
B. Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: