Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This penalty and any interest are considered ad valorem taxes due on the property for purposes of collection and enforcement.
(2)(B) The Comptroller General department shall reimburse the taxing entity for the taxes not collected by reason of the exemption in the same manner and under the same conditions as reimbursement is provided for the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250."
G. Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-270. (A) As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this section. From the trust fund, The Comptroller General, from the Trust Fund, the department annually shall pay to the county treasurer of the county in which the dwelling is situate for the account of each county, school district, or special district therein in it a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for such the county, school district, or special district by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. and The department also annually, from the trust fund, shall pay to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling is situate a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for such the municipality by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. The county treasurer and municipal governing body shall furnish the Comptroller General department on or before April first following the tax year, or during an extension authorized by the Comptroller General department not to exceed sixty days, an accounting or statement as prescribed by the Comptroller General department that reflects the amount of county, municipal, school district, or special district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption. Any funds Funds paid by the Comptroller General department as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be returned to the Comptroller General department for deposit in the general fund of the State.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions another provision of law, the Comptroller General department shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be paid from the trust fund.
(C) The Comptroller General department shall promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."
H. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: