Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator GROOMS proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (AGM\18584MM06), which was laid on the table:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 39 by deleting SECTION 39 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 39.A. Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-224. A motor home, boat, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes."
B. Article 5, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-37-712. In addition to any other provisions of law subjecting boats and boat motors to property tax in this State: