Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any funds Funds paid by the Comptroller General department as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be returned to the Comptroller General department for deposit in the general fund of the State.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions another provision of law, the Comptroller General department shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be paid from the trust fund.
(C) The Comptroller General department shall promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."
H. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year must not be received by the Comptroller General department before January first. These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts which that accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller General department in the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year."
I. Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: