Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(2) Fixed Price Bidding. The purpose of fixed price bidding is to provide multiple sources of supply for specific goods or services, supplies, or information technology based on a preset maximum price which the State will pay for such goods or services, supplies, or information technology.
(4) Pricing. The State shall establish, prior to before issuance of the fixed price bid, a maximum amount the State will pay for the goods or services, supplies, or information technology desired."
SECTION 27. Section 11-35-1528(2) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(2) Best Value Bidding. The purpose of best value bidding is to allow factors other than price to be considered in the determination of award for specific goods or supplies, services, or information technology based on pre-determined criteria identified by the State.
(5) Evaluation Factors. The best value bid shall must state the factors to be used in determination of award and the numerical weighting for each factor. Cost must be a factor in determination of award and cannot be weighted at less than sixty percent. Best value bid evaluation factors may include, but are not limited to, any of the following as determined by the purchasing agency procurement officer in its sole discretion and not subject to protest:
(a) operational costs that the State would incur if the bid is accepted;
(b) quality of the product or service, or its technical competency;
(c) reliability of delivery and implementation schedules;
(d) maximum facilitation of data exchange and systems integration;
(e) warranties, guarantees, and return policy;
(f) vendor financial stability;
(g) consistency of the proposed solution with the state's planning documents and announced strategic program direction;
(h) quality and effectiveness of business solution and approach;
(i) industry and program experience;
(j) prior record of vendor performance;
(k) vendor expertise with engagement of similar scope and complexity;
(l) extent and quality of the proposed participation and acceptance by all user groups;
(m) proven development methodologies and tools; and
(n) innovative use of current technologies and quality results."
SECTION 28. Section 11-35-1530 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1530. (1) Conditions for Use.