Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement advertised in the "South Carolina Business Opportunities" publication.
(4) The Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may act as its own purchasing agency for all procurements of maintenance services for aircraft and these procurements may be conducted pursuant to Section 11-35-1550(2)(b)."
SECTION 30. Section 11-35-1560 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1560. (A) A contract may be awarded for a supply, service, information technology, or construction item without competition when if, under regulations promulgated by the board, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer, above the level of the procurement officer, determines in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service, information technology, or construction item.
(B) These regulations must include the requirements contained in this paragraph. Written documentation must include the determination and basis for the proposed sole source procurement. Any A delegation of authority by either the chief procurement officer or the head of a governmental body with respect to sole source determinations must be submitted in writing to the Materials Management Officer. In cases of reasonable doubt, competition must be solicited. Any decision by a governmental body that a procurement be restricted to one potential vendor must be accompanied by an explanation as to why no other will be suitable or acceptable to meet the need.
(C) Any A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency shall, upon recommendation of the Office of General Services designated board office with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board, must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating agency's governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items under pursuant to this section."
SECTION 31. Section 11-35-1575 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1575. A governmental body having knowledge of either an auction or a sale of supplies from a bankruptcy may elect to participate.