Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) There is transferred from the general fund of the State to the EIA Fund in fiscal year 2006-2007 the revenue estimated by the Board of Economic Advisors to equal EIA revenue not received as a result of the two percent sales tax differential provided pursuant to this subsection."
2. Notwithstanding the general effective date provided in this act, this subsection takes effect October 1, 2006.
C. The provisions of Section 4-10-350(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code apply mutatis mutandis with respect to the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code as added by this section.
SECTION 2. Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-11-155. (A) The revenue from the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36 of Title 12 is automatically credited to a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund known as the 'Homestead Exemption Fund'. The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the Homestead Exemption Fund revenue separately from general fund revenues, and the board shall make an annual estimate of the receipts by the Homestead Exemption Fund by February fifteenth of each year. This estimate shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer, Comptroller General, the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee and to each school district and county. No portion of these revenues may be credited to the Education Improvement Act (EIA) Fund.
(B) An amount equal to the total reimbursements paid pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251 and the school operating millage portion of the reimbursements paid pursuant to Section 12-37-270 in fiscal year 2006-2007 also must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund. Revenue deposited in the Homestead Exemption Fund each year in an amount equal to the total reimbursements paid pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251, the school operating portion of the reimbursement paid pursuant to Section 12-37-270 in fiscal year 2006-2007 shall be used together with the revenues from the additional sales and use tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-1110 to provide reimbursements to school districts in the manner required by law.
(C) An unexpended balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Homestead Exemption Fund.
(D) Earnings on the Homestead Exemption Fund must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund.
(E) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Homestead Exemption Fund and nothing in this section prevents the General Assembly from directing the use of these additional appropriations for specified purposes including a rollback of county operating millage on owner-occupied residential