Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (11) 'Office of the register of deeds' means the office in each county where real property deeds and mortgages are recorded.
(12) 'Security interest' means an interest created by a security agreement or other written instrument covering a mobile or manufactured home for the payment of money.
(4)(13) 'Tax collector' means the officer charged by law with the collection of delinquent ad valorem taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs.
(14) 'Tax title' means a deed for real property and a bill of sale for personal property.
(5)(15) 'The most current' means the latest in time.
C. Section 12-51-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-130. Upon failure of the defaulting taxpayer, a grantee from the owner, a mortgagee, a judgment creditor, or a lessee of the property to redeem realty within the time period allowed for redemption, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, within thirty days or as soon after that as possible, shall make a tax title to the purchaser or the purchaser's assignee. Delivery of the tax title to the clerk of court or register of deeds is considered 'putting the purchaser, or assignee, in possession'. The tax title must include, among other things, the name of the defaulting taxpayer, the name of any grantee of record of the property, the date of execution, the date the realty was posted and by whom, and the dates each certified notice was mailed to the party or parties of interest, to whom mailed and whether or not received by the addressee. The successful purchaser, or assignee, is responsible in the amount of fifteen dollars for the actual cost of preparing the tax title plus documentary stamps necessary to be affixed and recording fees. The successful purchaser, or assignee, shall pay the amounts to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes before delivery of the tax title to the clerk of court or register of deeds and, upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes is responsible for promptly transmitting the tax title to the clerk of court or register of deeds for recording and remitting the recording fee and documentary stamps cost. If the tax sale of an item produced more cash than the full amount due in taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, the overage must be applied to any outstanding municipal tax liens on the property.