Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] First Congressional District Seat: William A. Finn
Fourth Congressional District Seat: Barry D. Wynn
At-Large Seat (Electric Co-op): Cecil Exum Viverette
Georgetown County Seat: David A. Springs
Pursuant to Act 137 of 2005, the State Regulation of Public Utilities Review Committee (Review Committee) is charged with the duty "to review candidates for appointment to the South Carolina Public Service Authority Board of Directors as submitted by the Governor to determine whether the candidates meet the qualifications set forth in Section 58-31-20." S.C. Code Ann. Section 58-3-530(14).
During the screening process an issue arose with respect to the "designation" of seats on the Board. Section 1-3-215 requires the Governor to include in his appointment transmittal to the Senate certain information, including "the designation of any special seat, discipline, interest group or other designated entity that the individual is representing or is chosen from." Prior to June 16, 2005, Section 58-31-20 required that one of the two at-large seats be filled by a person who "shall have had experience with the operations of rural electric cooperatives." The law no longer designates that seat in that manner.