Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The three-tier-higher credit allowed by this subsection is allowed for taxable years beginning in 2007 and 2008. This subsection does not apply to a job created in a county eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this section." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator HAYES proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (1245R004.RWH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-6-3410(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) The credit provided in this section is nonrefundable, but an unused credit may be carried forward for ten years. An unused credit may be carried forward fifteen years if the criteria set forth in subsection (D)(2) are met. In addition, a taxpayer may assign its rights to the unused credit to a succeeding taxpayer if the taxpayer transfers all or substantially all of the assets of the taxpayer or all or substantially all of the assets of a trade, business, or operating division of a taxpayer to the succeeding taxpayer, and the succeeding taxpayer maintains the corporate headquarters of the taxpayer. No credit may be claimed for a taxable year during which the taxpayer or succeeding taxpayer corporation fails to meet the qualifying employment requirements provided in this section and the carry forward period is not extended for any year in which the credit may not be claimed for failure to meet the employment requirements. The credit may be claimed for a taxable year in the unextended carry forward period if the taxpayer or succeeding taxpayer corporation requalifies for the credit by meeting the employment requirements during that taxable year." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HAYES explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator O'DELL proposed the following Amendment No. 10 (1245R005.WHO), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 36, by deleting lines 17 through 29.