Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) produce a final written report that is subject to disclosure to the public pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, and that confirms compliance with items (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(B) Unless the cost-benefit analysis report pursuant to item (1) of subsection (A) concludes that the value of the proposed taking to the public is greater than the amount of just compensation owed to the property owner as a result of the proposed taking, the county may not exercise the authority granted in Section 4-9-30(15)."
SECTION 3. Section 5-7-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-7-50. Any (A)(1) A municipality desiring to become the owner of any land or to acquire any easement or right-of-way therein in it for any an authorized corporate or public purpose shall have the right to use may condemn such the land or right-of-way or easement, subject to the general law of this State, within and without the corporate limits in the county in which it is situated and in any adjoining county or counties. This authority shall does not apply to any property devoted to public use; provided, however, except that, the property of corporations not for profit organized under pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, shall is not be subject to condemnation unless the municipality in which their the corporation's service area is located intends to make comparable water service available in such the service area and such the condemnation is for that purpose. After any such the condemnation, the municipality shall assume all obligations of the corporation related to the property and the facilities thereon on it which were condemned.
(2) Provided, however, In accordance with and subject to the requirements and conditions of subsections (B) and (C) of this section, that any an incorporated municipality, or any a housing or