Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Subsections (4) and (15) of Section 4-9-30 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(4) to exercise powers of eminent domain for county purposes except where the land concerned is devoted to a public use; provided, however, the property of corporations not for profit organized under pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33 shall is not be subject to condemnation unless the county in which their the corporation's service area is located intends to make comparable water service available in such the service area and such the condemnation is for that purpose. After any such the condemnation, the county shall assume all obligations of the corporation related to the property and the facilities thereon on it which were condemned;"