Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the court may prescribe the time and conditions under which the independent examination is conducted.
(D) If the examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health find indications of mental retardation or a related disability but not mental illness, the department shall not render an evaluation on the person's mental capacity, but shall inform the court that the person is 'not mentally ill' and recommend that the person should be evaluated for competency to stand trial by the Department of Disabilities and
SECTION 2. Section 44-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-23-420. (A) Within five ten days of examination under Section 44-23-410(1) 44-23-410(A)(1) or at the conclusion of the observation period under Section 44-23-410(2) 44-23-410(A)(2), the designated examiners shall make a written report to the court which shall include:
(1) A a diagnosis of the person's mental condition,; and
(2) Clinical clinical findings bearing on the issues of whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.
(B) The report of the designated examiners shall not contain any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination on the question of insanity is ordered by the court.
(C) The report is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430."
SECTION 3. Section 44-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: