Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) It is not intended by the creation of The General Assembly does not intend through this act chapter to alter the substantive law of condemnation, and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration.
(D) In the event of conflict between this act chapter and any other law with respect to any subject governed by this act chapter, this act shall chapter must prevail."
SECTION 7. Section 28-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-2-30. As used in this act chapter:
(1) 'Action' means condemnation action.
(2) 'Appraisal' means an opinion as to the value of compensation payable for property, prepared by or under the direction of an individual qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to express an opinion as to the value of the compensation. An appraisal includes the assessment of general and specific benefits to the owner as offsets against any damages to the property.
(2A) 'Blighted', when used in any section of the Code to describe real property or an area for eminent domain purposes, means an area or property in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements, or which is predominantly residential in character, and which, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age, or obsolescence; inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open
(3) 'Clerk of court' or 'clerk' means the clerk of court of common pleas of the county in which the real property sought for acquisition by a condemnor, or the major portion of the property, is located.
(4) 'Condemn' means to take property under the power of eminent domain.
(5) 'Condemnation action' includes all acts incident to the process of condemning property after the service of a Condemnation Notice.
(6) 'Condemnee' means a person or other entity who has a record interest in or holds actual possession of property that is the subject of a condemnation action.
(7) 'Condemnor' means a person or other entity empowered by the General Assembly or federal government to condemn private property by eminent domain.
(8) 'Court' means a circuit court of this State and includes, when the context requires, any judge of the court.
(9) 'Crops' means any form of vegetation intended to be removed and used or sold for commercial purposes, including without limitation grass, flowers, fruits, vegetables, trees, vines, and nursery stock.
(10) 'Federal agency' means the United States or any agency or instrumentality, corporate, or otherwise of the United States.