South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A regulation submitted to the General Assembly for review may be withdrawn by the agency for any reason. The regulation may be resubmitted by the agency for legislative review during the legislative session without repeating the requirements of Section 1-23-110, 1-23-111, or 1-23-115 if the resubmitted regulation contains no substantive changes from the previously submitted version."

Small business regulatory flexibility

SECTION    4.    Section 1-23-270(F)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 231 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(1)    Each state agency, which promulgates regulations or to which the responsibility for administering regulations has been transferred, shall by July 1, 1997, and every five years thereafter, conduct a formal review of all regulations which it has promulgated or for which it has been transferred the responsibility of administering, except that those regulations described in Section 1-23-120(H) are not subject to this review. Upon completion of the review, the agency shall submit to the Code Commissioner a report which identifies those regulations:

(a)    for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in accordance with this article;

(b)    for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment in accordance with this article; and

(c)    which do not require repeal or amendment.

Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with Article 1 before or after it is identified in the report to the Code Commissioner."

Time effective