South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. If the person is in possession of a dangerous weapon at the time of the violation, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."

Temporary restraining order violations, trespass upon the grounds or structure of a domestic violence shelter, penalty

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1770(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(C)    A restraining order issued pursuant to this article conspicuously must bear the following language:

(1)    'Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thirty days in jail, a fine of five hundred dollars, or both.'; and