South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1027 . . . . . Wednesday, February 11, 2009

same time ensuring that customers in rural areas of the State continue to have access to basic local exchange service at affordable rates, the General Assembly hereby enacts the "Customer Choice and Technology Investment Act of 2009". Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION   1.   Section 58-9-576 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended by adding:

"(C)   Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, upon the effective date of this subsection, a LEC that is operating pursuant to subsection (B), or a LEC that complies with subsection (A), may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in this subsection. If at the time of this election the LEC is operating pursuant to subsection (B) above, the election becomes effective five days after the notice of the election is filed with the commission. Otherwise, the election becomes effective in the same manner as provided for in subsection (B)(1).

(1)   As used in this subsection:

(a)   'Single-line basic residential service' means single-line residential flat rate basic voice grade local service with touch tone within a traditional local calling area that provides access to available emergency services and directory assistance, the capability to access interconnecting carriers, relay services, access to operator services, and one annual local directory listing (white pages or equivalent).

(b)   'Stand-alone basic residential line' means single line basic residential service that is billed on a billing account that also does not contain another service, feature, or product that is sold by the LEC or an affiliate of the LEC and that is billed on a recurring basis on the LEC's bill.

(c)   'Preelection date' means the date immediately before the effective date of the LEC's election under this subsection.

(d)   'LEC's preelection state USF withdrawal' means the amount of annual distributions or payments the LEC receives from the state USF as of the preelection date.

(e)   'LEC's state USF reduction' means an amount equal to twenty percent of the LEC's preelection state USF withdrawal.

(f)   'LEC's preelection Interim LEC fund withdrawal' means the amount of annual distributions or payments the LEC receives from the Interim LEC Fund as of the preelection date.

(g)   'LEC's Interim LEC fund reduction' means twenty percent of the LEC's preelection Interim LEC fund withdrawal.