Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Clemmons Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Delleney Dillard Funderburk Govan Gullick Gunn Hardwick Harvin Herbkersman Hodges Hosey Hutto Jefferson King Knight Lucas McEachern McLeod J. H. Neal J. M. Neal Neilson Ott Parks Simrill D. C. Smith Stewart Viers Whipper Williams T. R. Young
So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. CLEMMONS, FUNDERBURK, DELLENEY, GUNN, HARDWICK, AGNEW, ANTHONY AND HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (COUNCIL\MS\7185ZW09), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 34-39-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-210. (A) The board may suspend or revoke take the following action for violation of a license issued pursuant to this chapter if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the board issues written findings that the licensee has:
(1) violated this chapter or applicable state or federal law;
(2) made a false statement on the application for a license under the chapter;
(3) refused to permit investigation by the board as authorized by this chapter;
(4) failed to comply with an order of the board;
(5) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to engage in the business of deferred presentment services; or
(6) been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit.
(B) The board may impose the following penalties for violation of this chapter:
(1) a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars for the first violation;
(2) a fine of three thousand dollars for the second violation;
(3) suspension of the license for one year for the third violation; and