Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) that the articles of dissolution or their equivalent or other appropriate filing as authorized by the law of the state jurisdiction where the corporation was previously incorporated, must be filed within five business days after these articles of domestication are filed."
SECTION 5. Section 38-90-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-180. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth provided for in Chapters 26 and 27 of this title pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or each of a sponsored captive insurance company's protected cells, independently, or both, without causing or otherwise effecting a conservation, rehabilitation, receivership, or liquidation of the sponsored captive insurance company or another protected cell.
(B) In the case of a sponsored captive insurance company:
(1) the assets of the protected cell may not be used to pay expenses or claims other than those attributable to the protected cell; and
(2) its capital and surplus at all times must be available to pay expenses of or claims against the sponsored captive insurance company and may not be used to pay expenses or claims attributable to a protected cell.;
(3) notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 26 and 27 of this title or other laws of this State:
(a) the director may apply by petition to the circuit court for an order authorizing the director to conserve, rehabilitate, or liquidate one or more protected cells, independently, without causing or otherwise effecting a conservation, rehabilitation, receivership, or liquidation of the sponsored captive insurance company generally or another of its protected cells;
(b) a court's order for relief pursuant to Chapters 26 and 27 of this title may be made in respect of one or more protected cells by name, rather than the sponsored captive insurance company generally; and
(c) the director may not seek to have a sponsored captive insurance company declared insolvent as long as at least one of its protected cells remains solvent.