Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The director is vested with regulatory authority over a protected cell entity to the same extent as if the separately formed protected cell entity were incorporated or organized as a SPFC. The director, by rule, regulation, or order, may require conditions upon the SPFC and its separately formed protected cell entity or entities as the director considers advisable."
SECTION 4. Section 33-9-100(b) and (c) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(b) A foreign corporation that becomes a domestic corporation must shall file, within five business days with the state jurisdiction where previously incorporated, articles of dissolution or the equivalent or other appropriate filing authorized by the law of that state jurisdiction.
(c) The articles of domestication shall certify:
(1) the date and jurisdiction of each state jurisdiction where the corporation has been incorporated before the filing of the articles of domestication;
(2) the name of the corporation immediately before the filing of the articles of domestication, as well as the corporate name to be used pursuant to Section 33-4-101;
(3) that the corporation shall file, within five business days with the state jurisdiction where previously incorporated, articles of dissolution or the equivalent, or such other appropriate filing as authorized by the law of such state that jurisdiction;
(4) that articles of domestication do not contain a provision that would require action by one or more separate voting groups on a proposed amendment pursuant to Section 33-10-104;