Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The provisions of subsection (B) do not prohibit the director from taking action permitted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 26 or 27 with respect only to the conservation or rehabilitation of a sponsored captive insurance company, provided the director would have had sufficient grounds to seek to declare the sponsored captive insurance company insolvent, subject to and without otherwise affecting the provisions of subsection (B)(3)(c)."
SECTION 6. Section 38-90-210(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A sponsored captive insurance company formed or licensed under provided by this chapter may establish and maintain one or more protected cells to insure risks of one or more participants, subject to the following conditions:
(1) the shareholders of a sponsored captive insurance company must be limited to its participants and sponsors;
(2) each protected cell must be accounted for separately on the books and records of the sponsored captive insurance company to reflect the financial condition and results of operations of the protected cell, net income or loss, dividends or other distributions to participants, and other factors may be provided in the participant contract or required by the director;
(3) amounts attributed to a protected cell pursuant to this chapter, including assets transferred to a protected cell account, are owned by the sponsored captive insurance company, and the sponsored captive insurance company may not be, or may not hold itself out to be, a trustee with respect to those protected cell assets of that protected cell account;
(4) all attributions of assets and liabilities between a protected cell and the general account of the sponsored captive insurance company must be in accordance with the plan of operation approved by the director. Other attributions of assets or liabilities may not be made by a sponsored captive insurance company between its general account and its protected cell or cells. The sponsored captive insurance company shall attribute all insurance obligations, assets, and liabilities relating to a participant contract to a particular protected cell;
(5) the assets of a protected cell must not be chargeable with liabilities arising out of any other protected cell or insurance business the sponsored captive insurance company may conduct;