Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in Section 1-23-360."
SECTION 10. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(E) After a Certificate of Need application has been filed with the department, state and federal elected officials are prohibited from communicating with the department with regard to the Certificate of Need application at any time. This prohibition does not include written communication of support or opposition to an application. Such written communication must be included in the administrative record."
SECTION 11. Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-210. (A) After the department has determined that an application is complete, affected persons must be notified in accordance with departmental regulations. The notification of to affected persons that the application is complete begins the review period; however, in the case of competing applications, the review
period begins on the date of notice to affected persons that the last of the competing applications is complete and notice is published in the State Register. During the review process, the department shall determine The staff shall issue its decision to approve or deny the application no earlier than thirty calendar days, but no later than one hundred twenty calendar days, from the date affected persons are notified that the application is complete, unless a public hearing is timely requested as may be provided for by department regulation. If a public hearing is properly requested, the staff's decision must not be made until after the public hearing, but in no event shall the decision be issued more than one hundred fifty calendar days from the date affected persons are notified that the application is complete. The staff may reorder the relative importance of the project review criteria no more than one time during the review period. The staff's reordering of the relative importance of the project review criteria does not extend the review period provided for in this section for this project and shall notify the applicant of this determination. The applicant has thirty days from the date of the receipt of this notice to submit any additional information.