Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 41-29-70. Subject to the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department may employ or retain on a contract basis other accountants, attorneys, experts, and other persons as may be necessary to perform the department's duties."
SECTION 4. Section 41-29-170(B)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(b) a state agency similarly charged or charged with workforce development or training or jobs with recruitment; and"
SECTION 5. Section 41-29-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-29-180. The department shall endeavor, both for the relief of the clerical work of employers and its own office, to confine reporting to the minimum necessary for the proper administration of the law, and, except for necessary separation, low earnings, special reports or notices, or wage and employment reports required pursuant to Section 41-29-140, it shall not require reports as to the earnings of individual employees more frequently than quarterly."
SECTION 6. Section 41-29-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-29-250. The department must: