Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 41-27-610. The failure to do an act required pursuant to a provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is considered an act committed in part at the office of the department in Columbia."
SECTION 3. Section 41-29-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-29-70. Subject to the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department may employ or retain on a contract basis other accountants, attorneys, experts, and other persons as may be necessary to perform the department's duties."
SECTION 4. Section 41-29-170(B)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(b) a state agency similarly charged or charged with workforce development or training or jobs with recruitment; and"
SECTION 5. Section 41-29-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read: