Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A balance in the fund may not lapse at any time but continuously must be available to the department for expenditure consistent with Chapters 27 through 41 of this title. The department shall issue its requisition approved by the chairman director or a designated member individual, officer, or agent for payment of the costs of administration to the Comptroller General who shall draw his warrant in the usual form provided by law on the State Treasurer, who shall pay it by check on the employment security administration fund."
SECTION 9. Section 41-35-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(4) Discharge for gross misconduct, and is ineligible for benefits beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the department that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for those services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim if he is discharged due to:
(i) wilful or reckless employee damage to employer property that results in damage of more than fifty dollars;