South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   A person who knowingly, maliciously, or in bad faith files a false claim of paternity with the registry is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.

(S)   The provisions of this section do not apply to military servicemembers on active duty during any period of time that their service falls under the protection of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, currently codified at 50 U.S.C.A. Section 501 et seq."

SECTION   2.   Section 63-9-730(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(B)   The following persons or agencies are entitled to notice as provided in subsection (A) of this section:

(1)   any a person adjudicated by a court in this State to be the father of the child;


Printed Page 1867 . . . . . Thursday, April 23, 2009

(2)   any a person or agency required to give consent or relinquishment pursuant to subsections (A) or (B) of Section 63-9-310(A) or (B) from whom consent or relinquishment cannot be obtained;

(3)   the father of the child whose consent or relinquishment is not required pursuant to items (4) or (5) of subsection (A) of Section 63-9-310 a person who has properly registered with the Responsible Father Registry at the time of the filing of the petition for termination of parental rights or adoption;

(4)   any a person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall release this information to any attorney representing a party in an adoption or termination of parental rights action pursuant to a subpoena;

(5)   any a person who is openly living with the child or the child's mother, or both, at the time the adoption proceeding is initiated, and who is holding himself out to be the child's father;

(6)   any a person who has been identified as the child's father by the mother in a sworn, written statement; and

(7)   any a person from whom consent or relinquishment is not required pursuant to item (2) of subsection (A) of Section 63-9-320(A)(2)."

SECTION   3.   Section 63-7-2530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2530.   (A)   A petition seeking termination of parental rights may be filed by the Department of Social Services or any interested party.