South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, Section 38-71-880(C), SECTION 2, page 4, after line 32, by inserting a new item to read:

/ (3)   When a group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that qualifies for exemption


Printed Page 1859 . . . . . Thursday, April 23, 2009

pursuant to the provisions of item (2), the plan or coverage must continue to apply the requirements of applicable state law, including Sections 38-71-290 and 38-71-737, where required. /

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __.   Section 38-71-290(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Health insurance plan' means a health insurance policy or health benefit plan offered by a health insurer or a health maintenance organization an insurance issuer, including a qualified health benefit plan offered or administered by the State, or a subdivision or instrumentality of the State, that provides group health insurance coverage as defined by Section 38-71-670(6) 38-71-840(12)." /

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __.   Section 38-71-290(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   The provisions of this section do not:

(1)   limit the provision of specialized medical services for individuals with mental health disorders;

(2)   supersede the provisions of federal law, federal or state Medicaid policy, or the terms and conditions imposed on a Medicaid waiver granted to the State for the provision of services to individuals with mental health disorders; or

(3)   require a health insurance plan to provide rates, terms, or conditions for access to treatment for mental illness that are identical to rates, terms, or conditions for access to treatment for a physical condition.;

(4)   apply to a health insurance plan that is individually underwritten; or

(5)   apply to a health insurance plan provided to a small employer, as defined in Section 38-71-1330(18). /

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __.   Section 38-71-290 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"(G)   The provisions of this section apply where required regardless of the applicability of Section 38-71-880 regarding parity in the application of certain limits to mental health and substance use disorder benefits." /


Printed Page 1860 . . . . . Thursday, April 23, 2009

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.