South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   any a person who is openly living with the child or the child's mother, or both, at the time the adoption proceeding is initiated, and who is holding himself out to be the child's father;

(6)   any a person who has been identified as the child's father by the mother in a sworn, written statement; and

(7)   any a person from whom consent or relinquishment is not required pursuant to item (2) of subsection (A) of Section 63-9-320(A)(2)."

SECTION   3.   Section 63-7-2530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2530.   (A)   A petition seeking termination of parental rights may be filed by the Department of Social Services or any interested party.

(B)   The department may file an action for termination of parental rights without first seeking the court's approval of a change in the permanency plan pursuant to Section 63-7-1680 and without first seeking an amendment of the placement plan pursuant to Section 63-7-1700.

(C)   The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights must be held within one hundred twenty days of the date the termination of parental rights petition is filed. A party may request a continuance that would result in the hearing being held more than one hundred twenty days after the petition was filed, and the court may grant a continuance in its discretion.