South Carolina General Assembly
[…] aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION   3.   Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a)   criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b)   kidnapping;

(c)   burglary in any degree;

(d)   robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)   larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)   killing by poison;

(g)   drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)   physical torture; or

(i)     dismemberment of a person; or


Printed Page 1874 . . . . . Thursday, April 23, 2009

(j)   home invasion (Section 16-11-320)."