South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)   maintain pricing of the alcoholic liquors sold at the licensed premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical alcoholic liquors in the county where the on-site premises is located;

(7)   in addition to the sale of alcoholic liquors as authorized by this section, sell items promoting the brand or brands of alcoholic liquors produced at that location in a room on the licensed premises separate from the locations of the tastings; and

(8)   not sell or store goods, wares, or merchandise in or from the room in which alcoholic liquors are sold or tasted.

Section 61-6-1160.     Except as otherwise provided in this title:

(A)   a person who transports, possesses, or consumes alcoholic liquors and who violates a provision of this subarticle is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days; and

(B)   a person licensed pursuant to this subarticle who violates a provision of this subarticle must:

(1)   for a first offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than thirty days, or both;

(2)   for a second offense within three years of the first offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than one hundred eighty days, or both; or

(3)   for a third offense within three years of the first offense, be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently; and

(C)   A person licensed pursuant to this subarticle who acts to avoid payment of the excise tax imposed on the serving of alcoholic liquor by the drink provided for in Chapter 33, Title 12 must be fined not less than one thousand dollars and have his license revoked permanently."

SECTION   2.   Section 12-33-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"12-33-210.     (A)   The biennial license taxes on licenses granted pursuant to Title 61, in addition to all other license taxes, are as follows:

(1)   manufacturer's license: one fifty thousand dollars;