Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3013.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-11-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-650. (A) Any A person, other than the owner or a person acting under the authority of the owner, who shall remove, destroy or leave wilfully and knowingly removes, destroys, or leaves down any portion of any a fence in this State intended to enclose animals of any kind or crops or uncultivated lands or who shall leave wilfully and knowingly leaves open any or removes a gate or leave leaves down any bars or other structure intended for a like the same purpose shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall must be punished by a fine of not less than five nor more than thirty one thousand dollars or be imprisoned in the county jail not less than five and not more than imprisonment for thirty days, or both.
(B) The magistrates court is vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of these cases.
(C) Nothing in this section shall affect an easement holder's right and ability to maintain such easement and rights-of-way consistent with the provisions of the document granting such easement."