Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3087.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-3-535(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 333 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(E) A local government may not enact an ordinance that:
(1) contains penalties that exceed or are less lenient than the penalties contained in this section; or
(2) expands or contracts the boundaries of areas in which a sex offender may or may not reside as contained in subsection (B)."
SECTION 2. SECTION 2 of Act 333 of 2008 shall take effect upon approval of this act by the Governor. All other sections of Act 333 of 2008 shall take effect as provided in SECTION 4 of Act 333 of 2008." SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./