Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) the number of twenty-four hour periods within which a successive loan is conducted after a prior loan is completed.
(B) The Senate Banking and Insurance Committee and the House of Representatives Labor Commerce and Industry Committee must annually meet, jointly or separately, to hold a hearing concerning the data provided by the database vendor and the report submitted by the Board of Financial Institutions. The vendor and the Board of Financial
Institutions must testify at the meeting and answer questions, including questions related to the data and the report."
SECTION 7. Section 34-39-200(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however except that a the sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union wire transfer services, or the rental of postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is are not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;"
SECTION 8. Section 34-39-180(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: