Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(E) A license shall not charge, directly or indirectly, a fee or other consideration in excess of fifteen percent of the face amount of the check principal amount of the transaction for accepting a check for deferred presentment or deposit. The fee or other consideration authorized by this subsection may be imposed only once for each written agreement. Records must be kept by each licensee with sufficient detail to ensure that the fee or other consideration authorized by this subsection may be imposed only once for each written agreement."
SECTION 9. Section 34-39-180(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) If a check is returned to the licensee from a payer financial institutions due to insufficient funds, closed account, or stop payment order, the licensee may pursue all legally available civil means to collect the check including, but not limited to, except for the imposition of a returned check charge as provided in Section 34-11-70(a), except that the service charge imposed by the licensee shall not exceed the lesser of ten dollars or the fee imposed by the financial institution on the licensee for the returned check. An individual who issues a personal check to a licensee under a deferred presentment agreement is not subject to criminal liability."