Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator RYBERG proposed the following amendment (3722R006.WGR), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 6 in its entirety.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RYBERG explained the perfecting amendment.
The perfecting amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (3722FIN001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1.A. Section 12-6-2295(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(A) The terms 'sales' as used in Section 12-6-2280 and 'gross receipts' as used in Section 12-6-2290 include, but are not limited to, the following items if they have not been separately allocated:
(1) receipts from the sale or rental of tangible real or personal property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business including inventory;
(2) receipts from the sale of accounts receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business if the accounts receivable were created by the taxpayer or a related party. For purposes of this item, a related person includes a person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) receipts from the use of intangible property in this State including, but not limited to, royalties from patents, copyrights, trademarks, and trade names;
(4)(3) net gain from the sale of tangible personal property or intangible property used in the trade or business unless otherwise provided in item (1) or (4). For purposes of this subsection, property used in the trade or business means property subject to the allowance for depreciation, real property used in the trade or business, and intangible property used in the trade or business which is:
(a) not property of a kind that properly would be includible in inventory of the business if on hand at the close of the taxable year; or
(b) held by the business primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business;
(4) net gains from the sale of accounts receivable, loans, or other intangible property held for sale in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business;
(5) receipts from services if the entire income-producing activity is within this State.