Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (JUD3722.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill as follows:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-37-3150(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled. Upon request by the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B); or
(9) a transfer of an interest in a timeshare unit by deed or lease;
(10) a transfer of an undivided, fractional ownership interest in real estate in a single transaction or as a part of a series of related transactions, if the ownership interest or interests conveyed, or otherwise transferred, in the single transaction or series of related transactions within a twenty-five year period, is not more than fifty percent of the entire fee simple title to the real estate;
(11) a transfer to a single member limited liability company, not taxed separately as a corporation, by its single member or a transfer from a single member limited liability company, not taxed separately as a corporation, to its single member, as provided in Section 12-2-25 (B) (1);
(12) a conveyance, assignment, release or modification of an easement, including but not limited to:
(a) a conservation easement, as defined in Chapter 8 of Title 27;
(b) a utility easement; or
(c) an easement for ingress, egress, and regress;
(13) a transfer or renunciation by deed, release, or agreement of a claim of interest in real property for the purpose of quieting and confirming title to real property in the name of one or more of the existing owners of the real property or for the purpose of confirming or establishing the location of an uncertain or disputed boundary line; or