Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 34-39-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) A person may not engage in the business of deferred presentment services with a customer residing in this State, whether or not that person has a location in South Carolina, except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and without having first obtained a license pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 34-39-180(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The face total amount of a check taken advanced by a licensee to any customer at one time for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed three hundred dollars five hundred fifty dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not advance to a customer an amount for deferred presentment or deposit which causes this limit to be exceeded by the customer."
SECTION 5. Section 34-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-150. (A) An application for licensure pursuant to this chapter must be in writing, under oath, and on a form prescribed by the board. The application must set forth all of the following: