Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each grant agreement must contain provisions relating to the grantee's obligation to provide jobs and require an annual certification of compliance. The grant agreement must require that, if a grantee fails to satisfy the conditions of a grant, then all future payments must be suspended until the grantee certifies compliance with the terms. Copies of all grant agreements must be provided to the department.
(f) The provisions of this section expire five years from the effective date of this section."
SECTION 7. A. Section 12-37-220(B)(33) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(33)(a) All personal property including aircraft of an air carrier which operates an air carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a
period of ten consecutive years from the date of qualification, if its qualifications are maintained. An air carrier hub terminal facility is defined in Section 55-11-500.
(b) All aircraft, including associated personal property, owned by a company owning aircraft meeting the requirements of Section 55-11-500(a)(3)(i) without regard to the other requirements of Section 55-11-500. An aircraft qualifying for the exemption allowed by this subitem may not be used by the operator of the aircraft as the basis for an exemption pursuant to subitem (a) of this item."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2006.
SECTION 8. A. Section 12-65-30 of the 1976, as added by Act 313 of 2008, is amended to read: