Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 34-39-180(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The face total amount of a check taken advanced by a licensee to any customer at one time for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed three hundred dollars five hundred fifty dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not advance to a customer an amount for deferred presentment or deposit which causes this limit to be exceeded by the customer."
SECTION 5. Section 34-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-150. (A) An application for licensure pursuant to this chapter must be in writing, under oath, and on a form prescribed by the board. The application must set forth all of the following:
(1) the legal name and residence and business addresses of the applicant and, if the applicant is a partnership, association, or corporation, of every member, officer, managing employee, and director of it;
(2) the location of the registered office of the applicant;
(3) the registered agent of the applicant if the applicant is required by other law to have a registered agent;
(4) the addresses of the locations to be licensed; and
(5) other information concerning the financial responsibility, background experience, and activities, such as other partnerships, associations, and corporations located at or adjacent to the licensed location of the applicant and its members, officers, managing employees, and directors as the board requires.
(B) Upon receipt of an application in the form prescribed by the board, accompanied by the required fee, the board shall investigate whether the qualifications for licensure are satisfied. If the board finds that the qualifications are satisfied, it shall issue to the applicant a license to engage in the deferred presentment services business. If the board fails to issue a license, it shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for it. The provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act apply to the appeal of the denial of a license.
(C) The application must be accompanied by payment of an application fee of two hundred fifty one thousand dollars and an investigation fee of five hundred dollars. These fees are not refundable or abatable. If the license is granted, however, payment of the application fee satisfies the fee requirement for the first license year or its remainder.
(D) A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty one thousand dollars.