Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Sections 56-3-1910, Section 56-3-1960, and 56-3-1965.
(C) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one five
hundred dollars nor more than two hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each offense."
SECTION 7. Section 56-3-1975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1975. Each handicapped parking place must be clearly identified as a handicapped parking place. The handicapped parking place includes all access aisles. If the handicapped parking place is on public property, the marker must be maintained by the political subdivision having jurisdiction over the public property or the street or highway where the handicapped parking place is located. If the handicapped parking place is on private property, the marker must be maintained by the owner of the property."
SECTION 8. This act takes effect six months after approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to read: