Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 56-3-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(C) If a person who qualifies for the special license plate issued under this section also qualifies for the handicapped license plate issued pursuant to Section 56-3-1910, then the license plate issued pursuant to this section also shall include a decal with the International Symbol of Access used on license plates issued pursuant to Section 56-3-1910. The decal can only be used if space is available to place the decal on the license plate without covering any identifying numbers or letters on the license plate."
SECTION 6. Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1970. (A) It is unlawful to park any vehicle in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons unless the vehicle bears the distinguishing license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.
(B) It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Sections 56-3-1910, Section 56-3-1960, and 56-3-1965.
(C) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one five
hundred dollars nor more than two hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each offense."
SECTION 7. Section 56-3-1975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1975. Each handicapped parking place must be clearly identified as a handicapped parking place. The handicapped parking place includes all access aisles.